"Bố tôi rất thích thể thao."

Translation:My father likes sport very much.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


enbbne

The English translation should be "My father likes sports very much."

July 17, 2017

qviri

Using "sport" in singular here is a British thing, I think

March 4, 2018

CBlondie

My father really likes sport should also be accepted

August 3, 2017

enbbne

I agree. The word "sport" should be plural, however, so another accepted answer would be "My father really likes sports."

August 3, 2017

Dan553966

Americans, at least, say "sports," not "sport," in this sense.

December 3, 2018

CeeCeeSong

sports is the noun; one "makes sport" of someone or something, or you can "sport" a new hairdo, etc.

March 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.