1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bố tôi rất thích thể thao."

"Bố tôi rất thích thể thao."

Translation:My father likes sports very much.

July 17, 2017

8 Comments


enbbne

The English translation should be "My father likes sports very much."


qviri

Using "sport" in singular here is a British thing, I think


CBlondie

My father really likes sport should also be accepted


enbbne

I agree. The word "sport" should be plural, however, so another accepted answer would be "My father really likes sports."


Dan553966

Americans, at least, say "sports," not "sport," in this sense.


CeeCeeSong

sports is the noun; one "makes sport" of someone or something, or you can "sport" a new hairdo, etc.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.