1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It rained this evening."

"It rained this evening."

Translation:今晩、雨が降りました。

July 17, 2017

12 Comments


AndreasONN

Why is there no topic marker (は) in this sentence?


Ginkkou

こんばん 雨がふりました。


ErinBubbles

Is this acceptable, too, then?

I input こんばん雨がふりました because I saw it done this way (without the particle) in the, "It will snow this evening," exercise. It was marked correct, so is the は optional here, or is Duolingo being too generous?


steve817862

In actual spoken Japanese, people drop は and が quite a lot. But if we are talking about spoken Japanese, you won't hear the above sentence. Instead people say, "今晩、雨がふってきた。"


EliLopez131933

From what I've seen, I believe your input would mean 'this evening, it rained' in the exercises, which is acceptable too


2Lingo.Icicle

In this sentence, why is ゆうがた not an acceptable substitute for こんばん?


steve817862

ゆうがた = evening-time. こんばん = this evening.


RaleighStarbuck

私は ”今晩雨が降っていました”を 書きました。。。良くないですか?


Chili_Papi14

いいえ。 あなたいいだ


momos869061

Then it would be "It was raining this evening." でも、あなたの言っている意味は解ります。


RossiRousoku

2.3.19 I did not even have the option of KONBAN(HA). It was only YUUGATA and it only appeared in (silent) Kanji >;


Udoe12

日本語としておかしいです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.