"It rained this evening."

Translation:今晩、雨が降りました。

July 17, 2017

12 Comments


AndreasONN

Why is there no topic marker (は) in this sentence?

July 17, 2017

Ginkkou

こんばん 雨がふりました。

July 17, 2017

ErinBubbles

Is this acceptable, too, then?

I input こんばん雨がふりました because I saw it done this way (without the particle) in the, "It will snow this evening," exercise. It was marked correct, so is the は optional here, or is Duolingo being too generous?

September 12, 2017

steve817862

In actual spoken Japanese, people drop は and が quite a lot. But if we are talking about spoken Japanese, you won't hear the above sentence. Instead people say, "今晩、雨がふってきた。"

December 31, 2017

EliLopez131933

From what I've seen, I believe your input would mean 'this evening, it rained' in the exercises, which is acceptable too

February 17, 2018

2Lingo.Icicle

In this sentence, why is ゆうがた not an acceptable substitute for こんばん?

November 26, 2017

steve817862

ゆうがた = evening-time. こんばん = this evening.

December 31, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

私は ”今晩雨が降っていました”を 書きました。。。良くないですか?

June 29, 2018

Chili_Papi14

いいえ。 あなたいいだ

September 6, 2018

momos869061

Then it would be "It was raining this evening." でも、あなたの言っている意味は解ります。

March 12, 2019

RossiRousoku

2.3.19 I did not even have the option of KONBAN(HA). It was only YUUGATA and it only appeared in (silent) Kanji >_>;

February 3, 2019

Udoe12

日本語としておかしいです。

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.