"The first plate"

Translation:Der erste Teller

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


RobertLunkez

why isn't it "erster" ? It's Der Teller

March 15, 2013

dnovinc

Because after definite articles we need to use weak inflection for adjectives http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection

and since it should be Nominative case masculine gender the ending is "-e".

It seems very complicated at first but as you notice that you "only" need to learn N and A case endings for mixed and weak inflection (because all others endings are -en :) and when to use which inflection it gets a bit easier :) Strong inflection endings are almost the same as those for definite article. (Genitive case for m and nt is different)

August 14, 2013

Whiterun

So if the adjective is not after a definite article then you use the strong inflection...?

December 2, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, if there is no article (indefinite nor definite) before an adjective then we use strong inflection. Of course there are some other rules regarding the usage of strong inflection (check the link I posted before) but the main one is the one we mentioned ("when no article is used").

December 3, 2013

duoderSie

The adjective endings depend on the article, in this case Der. So "Der erste Teller", "Mein erster Teller", "Erste Teller".

March 28, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

How should one conjugate ersten/ersten?

March 7, 2013

duoderSie

Technically you conjugate verbs and decline adjectives.. but I understand your question. Here "erste" is an adjective so it declines exactly like an adjective.

"Der Erste" here it's a noun meaning "the first one". It takes the same gender as the implied noun (very confusing for English speakers to have to conform the Gender of an unspoken noun). The ending of Erste changes as well, but that's for a future lesson.

March 28, 2013

rps2p

Platte doesn't count?

June 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.