1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beam până cădeam sub mas…

"Noi beam până cădeam sub masă!"

Translation:We were drinking until we were falling under the table!

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


Viljam.K

prea mult ţuică.


Silviu1402

The Romanian word "beam" is pronounced incorrectly. But the word "cădeam", which has the same ending, is pronounced right !


lebo_bebo

That's what i thought!


impvam

The TTS pronunciation of "beam" - is it correct? It sounds to me like the English beam, as in 'a beam of light'.


WarsawWill

I wonder if this is a fixed expression, as in English we have:
"We used to drink ourselves under the table"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.