"You were killing cats when you were a child!"

Translation:Tu omorai pisici atunci când erai un copil!

July 17, 2017

8 Comments


totspam

Why not ucideai? Counted as a mistake

July 21, 2017

Mihrimah19

You can say "ucideai" it's not a mistake even if DL says that.

*Native Romanian speaker

July 23, 2017

totspam

Multumesc foarte mult ) Thought of 'a omori' as 'to put to death', whereas 'a ucide' is a straight 'to kill'

July 24, 2017

Mihrimah19

Cu plăcere! Well that is almost the same thing. A romanian will understand you and not consider it a mistake :)

July 24, 2017

totspam

Formally no mistake, but you can sound bombastic or old or rustic using different words with the same meaning)

July 24, 2017

Mihrimah19

Yeah, that is right. With some words it can happen that. But "a ucide" and "a omori" are both used. It depends on the person :)

July 26, 2017

GeoMan2

"Ucideai" is used more for human than to animal killing.

January 10, 2019

CAQu91

Joffrey?

August 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.