"I see the priests and the leaders."

Translation:Voktī se jentī urnen.

July 17, 2017

4 Comments


mlamm

This is the first time I see "se" used to coordinate nouns like this.

July 17, 2017

dayslaelia

Previously, when the sentence states "the men and the women" it was alright to use "vali ābrī" without "se". What's the difference?

July 6, 2018

agnordby

Possibly conjugation without "se" is only possible in nominative?

September 6, 2018

Dedalvs

The difference in this sentence is that the second element being conjoined ends in a long vowel, but it is perhaps not the best sentence at this stage and may prove confusing. I'll modify it.

January 21, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.