"Vali ābrī nagesi."

Translation:The men and the women are sweating.

July 17, 2017

14 Comments


Aurorawolf668

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 15, 2017

JackieLeev

What is this obsession with sweating!?! No. Don't answer. GoT!

August 3, 2017

jamesgg616

Old Valyria was super hot, and that was before the Doom

April 16, 2019

Tetoki

If you know what they mean lol

July 26, 2017

saturdaywarrior

oh gods

August 28, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

Sounds like a Dothraki wedding to me

January 22, 2018

JeffFoster14

Do they have co-ed exercise classes in King's Landing?

September 5, 2017

Deact1vated_User

I almost typed the men and the women are swearing. Lawl.

February 23, 2018

emilyannalyward

is there no word for 'and'?

May 21, 2018

ForswornPenguin

Nope! The long vowel connects the two nouns

June 16, 2018

CristianTo370322

word "se" is used for "and" in second lesson

example:

kirimvose se geros ilas

thanks and bye

where:

kirimvose : thanks

geros ilas: bye

se: and

August 13, 2018

Ole_Harbosen

Short version: Check the bottom link. The last vowel in a set of two words is prolonged to indicate that they're coordinated (it prolongs the vowel instead of using 'and')

Long version: There's a feature in Duolingo, and it took me forever to discover. On the website, you can actually access a little written chapter for each lesson. In the first chapter of High Valyrian they describe pronounciation, coordination and other useful aspects.

To me, this is crucial information for understanding a language rather than memorising it. I haven't a clue why it's not accessible from the app.

Anyway, here is the first chapter for High Valyrian :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

September 17, 2018

EmhyrVasDevos

uhhhhhh

July 17, 2017

KaiChiu1

I don't remember this in the TV adaptation!

December 24, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.