Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vali ābrī nagesi."

Translation:The men and the women are sweating.

1 year ago

14 Comments


Aurorawolf668

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

JackieLeev

What is this obsession with sweating!?! No. Don't answer. GoT!

1 year ago

Tetoki

If you know what they mean lol

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

oh gods

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Do they have co-ed exercise classes in King's Landing?

1 year ago

Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

Sounds like a Dothraki wedding to me

7 months ago

ZULU-INDIA

Vala iksan. Aabrii nagesi. HMMMMMMM!!!!

5 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

I almost typed the men and the women are swearing. Lawl.

6 months ago

emilyann469475

is there no word for 'and'?

3 months ago

ForswornPenguin

Nope! The long vowel connects the two nouns

3 months ago

CristianTo370322
CristianTo370322

word "se" is used for "and" in second lesson

example:

kirimvose se geros ilas

thanks and bye

where:

kirimvose : thanks

geros ilas: bye

se: and

1 month ago

Ole_Harbosen

Short version: Check the bottom link. The last vowel in a set of two words is prolonged to indicate that they're coordinated (it prolongs the vowel instead of using 'and')

Long version: There's a feature in Duolingo, and it took me forever to discover. On the website, you can actually access a little written chapter for each lesson. In the first chapter of High Valyrian they describe pronounciation, coordination and other useful aspects.

To me, this is crucial information for understanding a language rather than memorising it. I haven't a clue why it's not accessible from the app.

Anyway, here is the first chapter for High Valyrian :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

1 day ago

EmhyrVasDevos

uhhhhhh

1 year ago

KaiChiu1
KaiChiu1

I don't remember this in the TV adaptation!

8 months ago