"Vali ābrī nagesi."

Translation:The men and women are sweating.

July 17, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackieLeev

What is this obsession with sweating!?! No. Don't answer. GoT!


jamesgg616

Old Valyria was super hot, and that was before the Doom


Tetoki

If you know what they mean lol


[deactivated user]

Rene_Nyyrikki

    Sounds like a Dothraki wedding to me


JeffFoster14

    Do they have co-ed exercise classes in King's Landing?


emilyannopal

    is there no word for 'and'?


ForswornPenguin

    Nope! The long vowel connects the two nouns


CristianTo370322

    word "se" is used for "and" in second lesson

    example:

    kirimvose se geros ilas

    thanks and bye

    where:

    kirimvose : thanks

    geros ilas: bye

    se: and


Ole_Harbosen

    Short version: Check the bottom link. The last vowel in a set of two words is prolonged to indicate that they're coordinated (it prolongs the vowel instead of using 'and')

    Long version: There's a feature in Duolingo, and it took me forever to discover. On the website, you can actually access a little written chapter for each lesson. In the first chapter of High Valyrian they describe pronounciation, coordination and other useful aspects.

    To me, this is crucial information for understanding a language rather than memorising it. I haven't a clue why it's not accessible from the app.

    Anyway, here is the first chapter for High Valyrian :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


Deact1vated_User

    I almost typed the men and the women are swearing. Lawl.


Bradybravo7

    i did woman instead of women

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.