1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Vali ābrī nagesi."

"Vali ābrī nagesi."

Translation:The men and the women are sweating.

July 17, 2017

14 Comments


JackieLeev

What is this obsession with sweating!?! No. Don't answer. GoT!


jamesgg616

Old Valyria was super hot, and that was before the Doom


Tetoki

If you know what they mean lol


Rene_Nyyrikki

Sounds like a Dothraki wedding to me


JeffFoster14

Do they have co-ed exercise classes in King's Landing?


Deact1vated_User

I almost typed the men and the women are swearing. Lawl.


emilyannalyward

is there no word for 'and'?


ForswornPenguin

Nope! The long vowel connects the two nouns


CristianTo370322

word "se" is used for "and" in second lesson

example:

kirimvose se geros ilas

thanks and bye

where:

kirimvose : thanks

geros ilas: bye

se: and


Ole_Harbosen

Short version: Check the bottom link. The last vowel in a set of two words is prolonged to indicate that they're coordinated (it prolongs the vowel instead of using 'and')

Long version: There's a feature in Duolingo, and it took me forever to discover. On the website, you can actually access a little written chapter for each lesson. In the first chapter of High Valyrian they describe pronounciation, coordination and other useful aspects.

To me, this is crucial information for understanding a language rather than memorising it. I haven't a clue why it's not accessible from the app.

Anyway, here is the first chapter for High Valyrian :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


KaiChiu1

I don't remember this in the TV adaptation!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.