"I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast."

Translation:朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます。

July 17, 2017

104 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flambit

This is interesting, because it corrected my grammar by offering: あさごはんはいつも一まいのパンを食べます。 -- but の was not a word choice I was given (my sentence was identical, but without の).


[deactivated user]

    1) In addition to the word bank, the web version of DuoLingo lets users input answers with their keyboard.

    2) In Japanese (and many other languages), there are several ways to express a given idea.

    3) From what I can tell, DuoLingo looks at your answer, tries to figure out what you were trying to say, and suggests a correction using a similar structure. In other words, DuoLingo does not always suggest the same correction.

    Whether or not you are using the supplied word bank or typing your answer with your keyboard, I think DuoLingo is designed to be 'smart' this way. I think this leads to situations where DuoLingo can suggest a correction which does not include words from the word bank.

    My best guess: DuoLingo thought you were trying to use a different sentence structure, and the closest correction it could think of was one that included の, even thought の is not in the word bank.

    As an experiment, you could try to provide the following incorrect answer next time (which does not include の) and see the suggested correction

    あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べま.

    (I removed the すfrom the end of the sentence so it will be wrong)


LisaEeyore

    I think if Duo wants a specific answer, which they do, then they should give you all the correct possible words and particles in the word bank to create that answer. If the correct answer includes の then の should be in the word bank. Of course, alternative translations are accepted as well, when approved by Duo, but at the moment the main correct translation answer Duo is looking for is 朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます


vickypagnaer

    Does いつも always have to come in front? I put it right before the verb and it was rejected...


MagicalSenpai

    From my understanding of Japanese the adverb can go basically anywhere, providing it is before the verb it's modifying. As such, why isn't 「朝ご飯はパンを一枚いつも食べます」accepted? Did I misunderstand something, or did I maybe forget a word or particle?

    Edit: changed 「ペン」to 「パン」


Joe264823

    You wrote I will eat a pen not eat a bread.


MagicalSenpai

    ❤❤❤❤, it was just a typo here. I wrote 「パン」 on the actual thing


jqPyhmXM

    As of March 2021 that answer is now accepted


horizon241

    朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます。


Jessiechan1818

    Why cant we say ' あさごはんはいつも一パンを食べます' ?


Kana332264

    It wouldn't even be one bread, you'd eat one whole concept of bread, as in, you'd eat so much the entire human understanding of bread would disappear overnight.

    That's why it's not accepted.

    Jokes aside, what you want is either パンを1つ which is in common speech understood as "1 slice of bread", but in literal terms is "1 bread". The actual answer calls for パンを1枚


Lirren

    This was a helpful answer and, bonus, gave me a laugh.

    Also, I'm sure that's the core theme of at least one manga series...


Pinkapple4

    Which one? I'm curious :))


Joe264823

    That was a pretty cool one tbh


TakashiShaw

    This is really helpful, thank you!


impromptu_stdio

    As i understand it Japanese must always include a counter. Like in English it would sound wierd if you left out the "sheet" when asking for "one sheet of paper", but in Japanese that is true for every single thing. All things must have their counters.


Pinkapple4

    That would mean one bread, not one slice of bread as they ask.


HopefulFroggy

    Ugh, I couldn't figure out where to put the "itsumo"! Is it not acceptable to place it before the verb?


Andreas467962

    Because of the Japanese way of counting flat things.


MQfjb

    it's like saying "slice of bread" in English


BrittanyRo14

    This kept throwing me off because I thought you always put the counter with the object. I guess not...


ReyDreconus

    The typical structure (at least when requesting items) is "...[Object] を [Number] [Counter]..."

    Examples: ビールを一杯 - one bottle of beer てがみ(手紙)を一まい - one [sheet of] letter...I know it sounds dumb in English, but that's the structure


Kana332264

    You are correct, except that 杯 is a counter for cups, ships and octopi(and squids). I believe 瓶 is acceptable for bottles, but 本 is the correct one http://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%80%E7%93%B6%20%23sentences

    http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9D%AF

    http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9C%AC


Alex848316

    If I dont have all the counters memorized and say it like we would say it in english: "one beer please" ビールをいちください。Is the bartender gonna think I'm slow?


NicholasMoran1

    You're going to sound very odd but the bartender will probably get your meaning. You're better off using the universal counter 一つ(ひとつ)rather than いち but for glasses or bottles of beer this is still going to sound odd. You could also simply say ビールをください and hold up one finger.


Alex848316

    Great info, thanks! (Although I'm sure the bartenders are probably used to hearing much worse nonsense.)


Kana332264

    You never put the counter with the object in japanese, and no previous exercize has made you.


nicolesfo

    I wrote 朝ごはんはパンをいつも一枚食べます。 Can someone explain to me why putting always after をis wrong? Or if its somewhat correct if it changes the meaning of the sentence


lilygruman

    This is what I said too, no idea why it's marked wrong.


JaWiGr

    How come 「朝ご飯 は パン を 一枚 いつも 食べます」 isn't acceptable? In many other sentences, the time and the counter come after the topic and object, usually kind of modifying the verb (i think like "As for breakfast, bread (i) one-of-always-eat"). Why does the time descriptor have to come before 「パン」? And for that matter, could the counter join the time word before the object as well?


TyrantRC

    in your structure, いつも should come first as「朝ご飯は、パンをいつも1枚食べる」I'm not sure if Duo accepts it though.

    Also, いつも is not really being placed before パン, is being placed at the start of the sentence and then being moved to the right because there is a topic marker present, this is in order to make the sentence sounds more natural. You could however say「いつも、朝ご飯はパンを1枚食べる」 and it would sounds just fine to a native.


LeonaChaef

    Your first example is how I did it (itsumo between particle and number+counter) and it was not accepted. :( Are you saying it should be correct as well? Good explanation with moving it to the front and then putting the topic in front of it though! That's easy to remember.


vimeddiee

    I wrote いつも朝ごはーまいパンを食べます and it was marked correct


TyrantRC

    you cannot put adverbs that change a verb before a topic marked with は, although japanese people do it all the time in speech.


69wQcO

    Would this be inferred ad one slice of bread or one loaf of bread? If anyone answers, please explain the difference if there is one.


TyrantRC

    枚【まい】 works to count flat objects: paper, pizza, clothes. For a loaf you would use 斤【きん】.. and this one is used for things that have weight and are sold in pieces like a loaf of bread, a sack of sugar or beans, also sponge cakes, but most of the time is only used for white bread, because there are other counter for those other things.


ErinK_pgh

    Just had this but there was no "ichi" on the word bank! I looked very closely. There was 一人 and when I clicked on it it said something I didn't recognize.... I guess it was a bug?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why is 朝ご飯はパンをいつも一枚食べる wrong?

    (It doesn't accept 朝ご飯ではいつもパンを一枚食べます either, the only difference with the accepted answer being で before は, but I'm sure I've seen で used for mean "during/for" many times. Why would it be wrong here?)


StefanDyck

    Interesting Hobbies


Vy-_-

    Hi guys. I wrote "朝ご飯はいつもパン一枚を食べます。" and Duolingo does not accepted this answer. I know that particle を is used to indicate an object of a verb. I searched in some dictionarys in the web and 一枚 it is a noun, not an object. May someone help me? Obs.: Sorry for my bad English. I am on the way.


NicholasMoran1

    Hi. Since they are both nouns, you cant put パン and 一枚 next to each other like that without a connector between them. There are two ways you can do this. You can put the を object marker connector between them, in which case the end of the sentence becomes ...パンを一枚食べます。Or you can use the possesive の connector, in which case the correct word order is ...一枚のパンを食べます。And yes, this is kind of confusing and not very logical. But languages aren't always logical in this is the way it is done in Japanese. Happy learning!


Togguk

    Why is 朝ご飯は一枚パンをいつも食べます unacceptable?


NicholasMoran1

    To structure the sentence this way, you need to use the preposition “の” between “一枚” and “パン“ to connect them. So it should read “朝ご飯は一枚のパンを。。。”. It’s similar to how in English you would say “one slice OF bread,” not “one slice bread.”


EricPooley

    Would 「私は朝御飯にいつもパンを一枚食べます。」 be wrong?


abcarty3

    I don't understand the structure here. With particles is "wa" always the first in the sentence? Is there an order to them?


BrittanyRo14

    "Wa" is like "as for this" introducing the subject. That's how i think of it.


Kana332264

    ha(not wa) is a difficult one to understand since it has no real equivalent in many other languages. Basically you can understand that は points to the topical stuff toward the right after declaring the subject to the left.

    Particles are an extremely important subject to learn. There are a lot of good resources on the web


Oliver747900

    The particle "wa" is the topic-marking particle. It is written as は in hiragana, but this is an irregular spelling. は is usually read as "ha", but in the case of this particle, it is read as "wa".

    A particle always marks whatever comes before it - i.e., to the left of it, if writing from left to right, as we are here. In the case of the topic-marking particle "wa", it marks the topic, so the topic is whatever is to the left of the "wa".

    The subject is a different concept altogether. The subject is marked by a different particle, "ga", which is written as が in hiragana. In the sentence at the top of this page, the subject would be "watashi", meaning "I", so "watashi" is what would be marked with "ga", to give you "watashi ga". However, this phrase is actually omitted from this sentence, because the subject is obvious, and the Japanese language has a tendency to omit the subject when it is obvious.


alex343940

    Why cant we say it in order of ichimai pan wo instead of pan wo ichimai?


BJCUAl

    That order would require the particle の (いちまいのパン), but this would still alter the meaning and create the impression that it is bread packaged in single slices. When you add の after a counter you create a set grouping, i.e 七人の侍 (The Seven Samurai). In the same way 一枚のパン would be 'The one-slice bread'. You want to say, however, that you had one slice from a larger quantity, so you would use the Noun + を + counter form (one slice of the bread).


alex343940

    Nevermind, i think this is answered above.


FAlter5

    Kanji for まい in 一まい?


mizinha_joy

    Why isn't it right to write "あさごはんわいつも一まいパンを食べます。" ?


Swisidniak

    You've got a わ in there that should be a は topic marker.

    Aside from that, attaching a quantifier directly to a noun requires a の between them. There's a more detailed explanation of this in some of the comments above by BJCUAl and butsuri

    あさごはんいつも一まいパンを食べます

    Not sure that format would be accepted though either since the meaning slightly changes when you connect the counter to the noun that way and I haven't tested it myself


minseaman

    The "Asa" in asagohan is missing from the selections...


ErinK_pgh

    I noticed they've been putting the kanji for asa in the word bank sometimes but it doesn't always have a pronunciation when you click it. :(


Vincent900444

    There is no itsumo on my selections. Have reported it.


Swisidniak

    So with the new redesign often the bottom row of boxes in the word bank get covered up by the panel on the bottom of the screen. The boxes haven't changed, they just aren't visible anymore. A fix that tends to work and show the missing boxes is to zoom out on the Duo page (on Windows hold "CTRL" and tap "-" until visible)
    It's certainly annoying and the staff have been made aware of it. Haven't heard anything on if/when the issue will be fixed yet though. It's especially frustrating on really long sentences that might have more than one row of words hidden. If zooming out is too difficult to read, using the keyboard is the best alternative since it challenges your memory a bit more anyway.


ThatianaSa7

    I know that the "I" is implied, but, gramatically, how would could I include 私 in this sentence?


TyrantRC

    私は朝ご飯にいつもパンを一枚食べます


SilentRead

    OK, so the particle that would come after 朝ご飯 in this sentence is「に」when it is not being replaced by は; it would be wrong to use「で」or anything like that after 朝ご飯 ?


TyrantRC

    you can see for yourself in google. Search "朝ご飯で" or any other you want to check.

    here is an example「毎日の朝ご飯で脳を活性化」"activate your brain with a daily breakfast"

    「朝ご飯を作ります」I will make breakfast

    you can also say「 私、朝ご飯は~」「私朝ご飯には~」but those are more colloquial patterns, just take the particles one by one, otherwise, you will get confused.

    In this particular exercise, I would write it as「朝ご飯には~」to make it sounds more natural


JasonJiang11

    Can someone explain to me how units work? In some sentences i see the unit amount come before the をand after, how does it work?


Amodeus_R.

    How would I say this phrase with a explicit subject?


TyrantRC

    〇〇さんは朝ご飯に・・・・


Wesmora

    By structuring it as 朝ごはんはいつもパンを一枚食べます、does that imply that you always eat bread, but not necessarily just one slice? If I wrote it as 朝ごはんは一枚のパンをいつも食べます、is that acceptable, and does it alter the meaning to saying specifically ONE SLICE ALWAYS?


TyrantRC

    both have the same meaning, いつも is an adverb changing the verb 食べる, the reason why いつも is placed there is because you cannot place adverbs changing verbs before the topic. Otherwise it (the adverb) would be the first word or it would be just before the verb like the one you made. This sentence in particular is a bit awkward in that regard, it's better to see it as 2 parts 「朝ご飯は」「いつもパンを一枚食べます」

    does that imply that you always eat bread, but not necessarily just one slice?

    it means you always eat one slice of bread, if you want the other one you need to remove the counter part.


AlexKovaci

    is 一枚 pronounced ichipai or ichimai ?


jonathanger

    I answered: いつもパンを一枚朝ごはんは食べます seems like I wrote everything correct but in a different order. I thought order is not important in Japanese. So what is wrong in this sentence?


Swisidniak

    While word order isn't strictly important since particles exist, there are still orders that certainly sound far more natural than others.
    "Breakfast" is marked with the topic particle in this sentence and the topic is generally near the beginning of a sentence as it introduces the broader idea of the conversation and then gets more specific.
    The way you have 一枚 and 朝ごはん connected also kind of reads like "I always eat bread for one slice of breakfast"


--Monalisa--

    朝ごはんはいつもパンを一枚食べます(asagohan ha itsumo pan wo ichimai tabe masu)


Tak149

    So the translated sentence and the actual sentence say two different things from my understanding.

    The Japanese literally translates to: For breakfast i always eat 1 slice of bread. Where the English is: I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

    The Japanese version states if the person has breakfast, they always have one slice of bread. But the English says that they always have breakfast, and that breakfast is one slice of bread.

    Similar but not the same meanings.


TyrantRC

    "For breakfast, I always eat 1 slice of bread"

    "I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast"

    Both mean the same thing in English with different emphasis, the speaker is saying that when they have breakfast, they always eat one slice of bread.

    the Japanese sentence says the same, you can see it if you translate「いつもパンを食べる」"I always eat bread", the rest is things added to the sentences to make it more specific. 朝ご飯は is the topic and 1枚 is the quantifier that extends the verb.

    I think the sentence you are confused about in English is "if I ever eat breakfast, I always eat 1 slice of bread". In Japanese, I believe you use the conditional form of verbs for those kinds of sentences.

    https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-conditional-form-ba-nara.html


nikki807369

    Odd it took my answer as correct: いつも朝ごはんはパンを一枚食べます。the discussions going on sounds like my answer should be wrong.


JusticeJM

    So I offered the structure this way: 朝ごはんは一枚パンをいつもたべます。 Is that just too off to be correct?


KondraSillo

    I answered with 「朝ごはんはいつも一枚パンを食べます」and it was accepted. Though it didn't offer a correction, would this still sound natural?


Eithne137096

    Itsumo can go at the beginning of the sentence but it marked it incorrect


Axneto

    Can someone tell me what is wrong with in here? "朝ご飯はいつもパンが一枚を食べます"


Swisidniak

    You've got too many particles in there
    In the main sentence: 朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます
    朝ご飯は - Breakfast (topic)
    いつも - always
    パンを - Bread (object)
    一枚 (Quantity)
    食べます (Eat - verb)

    The Bread and the amount of bread can be considered a single noun. "One slice of bread"
    Marking "bread" with が (the thing being talked about, the thing doing the action) and "one slice" as an object makes it look like the bread is the thing eating one slice of something,


BMGX4H

    いつも朝ご飯は一枚パンを食べます is accepted

    I guess that means "always for breakfast, I eat one slice of bread"


Booga04

    how come "いつも" isnt before the verb?


v49mha2k

    It is. Unless you mean the word directly before the verb. In which case, well that's just not how Japanese people normally speak. Time expressions like "always," "sometimes," "rarely," etc. tend to go early in the sentence.


F3r41xii

    Every so often Duo just smacks me with a really long sentence, and I end up feeling really discord that I should be able to do it by now. Am I just useless, or is this a difficult one for others?


OwieV1

    why is 朝ご飯いつもは wrong?


NicholasMoran1

    You can't put a modifier like いつも between the topic (朝ご飯 in this case) and the topic marker は like that. The topic marker は must immediately follow whatever it is marking as the topic. Other than this rule, you do have some flexibility as to where you put the いつも in this sentence. For example, at the very beginning (いつも、朝ご飯は。。。) or after the topic (あさごはんはいつも。。。) are both acceptable grammatically.


Rachel495144

    I'm interested in the distinction between using に or は or には after 朝ご飯,as TyrantRC先生 touched on earlier? I wanted to use に as I think this was used in other lessons for expressing what food is eaten at a meal? Would you use は if someone asked you what you eat for breakfast (so breakfast is old information), but に if you were responding to a more general question about your diet, or maybe if you're asked about when you'd eat bread?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Yep, that'd be my understanding. And in that final case, you'd likely make 'bread' the topic.


Celine249939k

    Can someone explain the sentence order. I did not know where to put things. My original answer: 朝ごはんは一枚パンをいつも食べます。


EricPooley

    Would 「私は朝御飯でいつもパンを一枚食べます。」 be wrong?


arisa-chan1

    Where do you place いつも in the sentence?

    朝ご飯は「いつも」パンを一枚食べます。

    「いつも」朝ご飯はパンを一枚食べます。

    朝ご飯はパンを「いつも」一枚食べます。(This is what I answered and marked as incorrect.)

    朝ご飯はパンを一枚「いつも」食べます。


EricPooley

    As I understand it. いつも can go anywhere before the verb that is not in the middle of a clause, but optimally it should go before something that is always.

    Your second example means, "I always eat breakfast and have one slice of bread." which is arguably a different meaning.
    Your third example would be, "When I have bread for breakfast, I always have one slice."


OpticGD

    What a jump in difficulty! Had no idea so had to purposefully fail it to learn how to do it.


Rourfan

    What if we use "de" instead of "wa"?


Syro713

    Why can't we use 朝ご飯は一枚パンをいつも食べます It seems strange to reverse the positions of 一枚 and いつも when the bread comes in a single slice and the "always" portion of the sentence refers to the verb of eating


Swisidniak

    Counters also act adverbially so 一枚 is modifying the verb "eat" in the provided translation (like saying 'eat in a quantity of one') . You can change the counter to modify the noun directly with の
    一枚のパン "One slice of bread"

    Temporal/frequency words like "sometimes", "always" are usually near the beginning of the sentence. The order can get a bit loose though, depending on the nuance you want the statement to have.
    The closer a word is to the verb the more importance is placed on it. Words near the beginning of the sentence usually mark context, working from broad to specific.
    Objects tend to go closest to the verb that acts on them, as they are usually the most important information in a positive statement, so パンを一枚食べます and 一枚のパンを食べます sound the most natural.
    If you included the の between the counter and the object I think your statement should be fine, just less common phrasing. It just puts more stress on "always" than the quantity of bread.


hijeffhere

    It accepted: (As of Sept 12, 2021) 朝ごはんにいつもパンを一枚食べます


Pleiades26

    Why is 朝ごはん the topic in japanese when it is "for breakfast" in english?


fayedisc

    Can someone please tell me what is wrong with my sentence:

    私はいつも一枚のパンを朝ごはんで食べます

    Thanks


DetStrawberry

    Hello everyone, does anyone know why this is incorrect? : 「私は 朝ご飯で いつも 一枚の パンを 食べます」 Thank you for your attention!


Dylan_Nicholson

    "De" doesn't seem like it could be the right particle - breakfast isn't a location or a "means" of how you do the eating.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.