"I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast."

Translation:朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます。

July 17, 2017

54 Comments


flambit

This is interesting, because it corrected my grammar by offering: あさごはんはいつも一まいのパンを食べます。 -- but の was not a word choice I was given (my sentence was identical, but without の).

November 1, 2017

rpulurian

1) In addition to the word bank, the web version of DuoLingo lets users input answers with their keyboard.

2) In Japanese (and many other languages), there are several ways to express a given idea.

3) From what I can tell, DuoLingo looks at your answer, tries to figure out what you were trying to say, and suggests a correction using a similar structure. In other words, DuoLingo does not always suggest the same correction.

Whether or not you are using the supplied word bank or typing your answer with your keyboard, I think DuoLingo is designed to be 'smart' this way. I think this leads to situations where DuoLingo can suggest a correction which does not include words from the word bank.

My best guess: DuoLingo thought you were trying to use a different sentence structure, and the closest correction it could think of was one that included の, even thought の is not in the word bank.

As an experiment, you could try to provide the following incorrect answer next time (which does not include の) and see the suggested correction

あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べま.

(I removed the すfrom the end of the sentence so it will be wrong)

April 16, 2018

vickypagnaer

Does いつも always have to come in front? I put it right before the verb and it was rejected...

August 17, 2017

Kusluck

Words about time always come first. That's the way it works.

October 21, 2017

Kana332264

Absolutely incorrect, and i have no idea why you would say such when you clearly have no understanding of the language.

Definition of time does not have to come first, nor does it. "ボートの操作者は禁煙の表示にも関わらず、堂々といつも吸っていた" "Despite all the no-smoking signs, the boat operator was brazenly smoking all the time"

"彼女は時間がないといつも不平たらたらだ" "She keeps moaning that she has no time"

April 13, 2018

Swisidniak

Even so, the answer it gives on this discussion page for the question is "あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。 " with the itsumo in the middle and not including the no that isn't even in the word bank. I've heard putting time in front usually sounds the best native speaking but there isn't really anything grammatically wrong by putting it somewhere else. It's more the most important words come first, so starting with いつも simply puts more stress on 'always'

December 24, 2017

Joe264823

I wanted to use itsumo before bread originally , but then I thought it Japanese had that language rules so that that it has to come before asagohan.

Because you also say every week Monday, instead of every Monday.

Funny thar I was incorrect but it still fits better into the way Japanese talk, if what you say is true.

February 20, 2019

horizon241

朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます。

February 13, 2018

Jessiechan428955

Why cant we say ' あさごはんはいつも一パンを食べます' ?

July 17, 2017

Kana332264

It wouldn't even be one bread, you'd eat one whole concept of bread, as in, you'd eat so much the entire human understanding of bread would disappear overnight.

That's why it's not accepted.

Jokes aside, what you want is either パンを1つ which is in common speech understood as "1 slice of bread", but in literal terms is "1 bread". The actual answer calls for パンを1枚

April 13, 2018

Lirren

This was a helpful answer and, bonus, gave me a laugh.

Also, I'm sure that's the core theme of at least one manga series...

September 13, 2018

Joe264823

That was a pretty cool one tbh

February 20, 2019

impromptu_stdio

As i understand it Japanese must always include a counter. Like in English it would sound wierd if you left out the "sheet" when asking for "one sheet of paper", but in Japanese that is true for every single thing. All things must have their counters.

August 12, 2017

BJCUAl

That would be 'one bread', rather than 'one slice'. 一パン wouldn't really be used, but similar construction 一皿 (one plate) will work this way.

January 16, 2018

Andreas467962

Because of the Japanese way of counting flat things.

August 9, 2017

boobsandbacon

Why does the wo come after pan and not the counter?

November 22, 2017

butsuri

As I understand it:

Quantifiers (e.g. a numeral with a counter, like いちまい) can be used in more than one way. They can modify the noun, as is normal in English, or they can be used adverbially. 「あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。」 is an example of the adverbial use; it comes after the を because it's not part of the noun phrase that を marks as a direct object.

If you do want to modify the noun (パン) directly, the normal way to do this is to put the quantifier in front of the noun, with the particle の to connect them. 「あさごはんはいつも一まいのパンを食べます。」However it seems that the order you asked about, 「あさごはんはいつもパン一まいを食べます。」is possible, if less common than the others.

For a discussion of the differences between these constructions, see this link: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/8136/positioning-of-quantities-using-counters

January 6, 2018

Coherency

That's just the rule, as far as I'm aware.

December 16, 2017

BrittanyRo14

This kept throwing me off because I thought you always put the counter with the object. I guess not...

October 4, 2017

ReyDreconus

The typical structure (at least when requesting items) is "...[Object] を [Number] [Counter]..."

Examples: ビールを一杯 - one bottle of beer てがみ(手紙)を一まい - one [sheet of] letter...I know it sounds dumb in English, but that's the structure

November 3, 2017

Kana332264

You are correct, except that 杯 is a counter for cups, ships and octopi(and squids). I believe 瓶 is acceptable for bottles, but 本 is the correct one http://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%80%E7%93%B6%20%23sentences

http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9D%AF

http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9C%AC

April 13, 2018

Kana332264

You never put the counter with the object in japanese, and no previous exercize has made you.

April 13, 2018

abcarty3

I don't understand the structure here. With particles is "wa" always the first in the sentence? Is there an order to them?

September 29, 2017

BrittanyRo14

"Wa" is like "as for this" introducing the subject. That's how i think of it.

October 4, 2017

Kana332264

ha(not wa) is a difficult one to understand since it has no real equivalent in many other languages. Basically you can understand that は points to the topical stuff toward the right after declaring the subject to the left.

Particles are an extremely important subject to learn. There are a lot of good resources on the web

April 13, 2018

alex343940

Why cant we say it in order of ichimai pan wo instead of pan wo ichimai?

January 16, 2018

BJCUAl

That order would require the particle の (いちまいのパン), but this would still alter the meaning and create the impression that it is bread packaged in single slices. When you add の after a counter you create a set grouping, i.e 七人の侍 (The Seven Samurai). In the same way 一枚のパン would be 'The one-slice bread'. You want to say, however, that you had one slice from a larger quantity, so you would use the Noun + を + counter form (one slice of the bread).

January 16, 2018

alex343940

Nevermind, i think this is answered above.

January 16, 2018

FAlter5

Kanji for まい in 一まい?

January 21, 2018

Arachnje

January 21, 2018

mizuko_chieri

Why isn't it right to write "あさごはんわいつも一まいパンを食べます。" ?

June 27, 2018

Swisidniak

You've got a わ in there that should be a は topic marker.

Aside from that, attaching a quantifier directly to a noun requires a の between them. There's a more detailed explanation of this in some of the comments above by BJCUAl and butsuri

あさごはんいつも一まいパンを食べます

Not sure that format would be accepted though either since the meaning slightly changes when you connect the counter to the noun that way and I haven't tested it myself

June 27, 2018

Beckett27

From my understanding of Japanese the adverb can go basically anywhere, providing it is before the verb it's modifying. As such, why isn't 「朝ご飯はパンを一枚いつも食べます」accepted? Did I misunderstand something, or did I maybe forget a word or particle?

Edit: changed 「ペン」to 「パン」

February 22, 2019

Joe264823

You wrote I will eat a pen not eat a bread.

February 22, 2019

Beckett27

❤❤❤❤, it was just a typo here. I wrote 「パン」 on the actual thing

February 22, 2019

Joe264823

I don't think so. While it would probably not grammatically correct. I assume your sentence would mean something like if I have a slice of bread I'm gonna eat it.

But probably better wait for someone with better knowledge of Japanese. That person will give you a better answer

February 22, 2019

Phantom961

I wrote 朝ごはんはパンをいつも一枚食べます。 Can someone explain to me why putting always after をis wrong? Or if its somewhat correct if it changes the meaning of the sentence

March 31, 2019

minseaman

The "Asa" in asagohan is missing from the selections...

April 23, 2019

ErinK_pgh

I noticed they've been putting the kanji for asa in the word bank sometimes but it doesn't always have a pronunciation when you click it. :(

May 9, 2019

Vincent900444

There is no itsumo on my selections. Have reported it.

May 3, 2019

Swisidniak

So with the new redesign often the bottom row of boxes in the word bank get covered up by the panel on the bottom of the screen. The boxes haven't changed, they just aren't visible anymore. A fix that tends to work and show the missing boxes is to zoom out on the Duo page (on Windows hold "CTRL" and tap "-" until visible)
It's certainly annoying and the staff have been made aware of it. Haven't heard anything on if/when the issue will be fixed yet though. It's especially frustrating on really long sentences that might have more than one row of words hidden. If zooming out is too difficult to read, using the keyboard is the best alternative since it challenges your memory a bit more anyway.

May 3, 2019

ErinK_pgh

Just had this but there was no "ichi" on the word bank! I looked very closely. There was 一人 and when I clicked on it it said something I didn't recognize.... I guess it was a bug?

May 9, 2019

NicholasMoran1

Not a bug. 人 is the kanji meaning “person.” It is pronounced several different ways depending on context. When used by itself for the literal meaning “person” it is usually pronounced ひと (hito).

The concept of “one” or a single thing or object can be expressed in a number of ways in Japanese. In the case of counting objects like slices of toast, you may have been looking for the generic counter word: 一つ, pronounced ひとつ (hitotsu), meaning “one thing or object.”

May 9, 2019

ErinK_pgh

The only word containing the concept of 1 was 一人 so it was a bug. I understood all the other words available.

May 9, 2019

NicholasMoran1

Regardless, 人 does not “contain the concept one.” It simply denotes the concept of “person,” or “people.” Nothing more. by itself, like most Japanese nouns, it is neither singular nor plural. You need another word with it to denote quantity.

May 9, 2019

ErinK_pgh

No, ー is the part of 一人 that contains the concept of 1! I needed一枚 which was missing. There were no other options that had 1 in them. I do not want to eat one person of bread for breakfast. :)

May 9, 2019

vimeddiee

I wrote いつも朝ごはーまいパンを食べます and it was marked correct

May 18, 2019

ThatianaSa7

I know that the "I" is implied, but, gramatically, how would could I include 私 in this sentence?

May 27, 2019

Nicodraxus

Somewhere, translating on autopilot, I switched from bread to "トースト". Duolingo didn't like me toasting my bread. XD

August 15, 2018

Omkar614680

What's wrong with 朝ごはんはいつもパンの一枚が食べます?

January 15, 2019

Vincent900444

now the wa and pun is missing.

May 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.