1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I always eat one slice of br…

"I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast."

Translation:朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます。

July 17, 2017

93 Comments


flambit

This is interesting, because it corrected my grammar by offering: あさごはんはいつも一まいのパンを食べます。 -- but の was not a word choice I was given (my sentence was identical, but without の).


rpulurian

1) In addition to the word bank, the web version of DuoLingo lets users input answers with their keyboard.

2) In Japanese (and many other languages), there are several ways to express a given idea.

3) From what I can tell, DuoLingo looks at your answer, tries to figure out what you were trying to say, and suggests a correction using a similar structure. In other words, DuoLingo does not always suggest the same correction.

Whether or not you are using the supplied word bank or typing your answer with your keyboard, I think DuoLingo is designed to be 'smart' this way. I think this leads to situations where DuoLingo can suggest a correction which does not include words from the word bank.

My best guess: DuoLingo thought you were trying to use a different sentence structure, and the closest correction it could think of was one that included の, even thought の is not in the word bank.

As an experiment, you could try to provide the following incorrect answer next time (which does not include の) and see the suggested correction

あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べま.

(I removed the すfrom the end of the sentence so it will be wrong)


LisaEeyore

I think if Duo wants a specific answer, which they do, then they should give you all the correct possible words and particles in the word bank to create that answer. If the correct answer includes の then の should be in the word bank. Of course, alternative translations are accepted as well, when approved by Duo, but at the moment the main correct translation answer Duo is looking for is 朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます


vickypagnaer

Does いつも always have to come in front? I put it right before the verb and it was rejected...


Kusluck

Words about time always come first. That's the way it works.


Kana332264

Absolutely incorrect, and i have no idea why you would say such when you clearly have no understanding of the language.

Definition of time does not have to come first, nor does it. "ボートの操作者は禁煙の表示にも関わらず、堂々といつも吸っていた" "Despite all the no-smoking signs, the boat operator was brazenly smoking all the time"

"彼女は時間がないといつも不平たらたらだ" "She keeps moaning that she has no time"


Swisidniak

Even so, the answer it gives on this discussion page for the question is "あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。 " with the itsumo in the middle and not including the no that isn't even in the word bank. I've heard putting time in front usually sounds the best native speaking but there isn't really anything grammatically wrong by putting it somewhere else. It's more the most important words come first, so starting with いつも simply puts more stress on 'always'


Joe264823

I wanted to use itsumo before bread originally , but then I thought it Japanese had that language rules so that that it has to come before asagohan.

Because you also say every week Monday, instead of every Monday.

Funny thar I was incorrect but it still fits better into the way Japanese talk, if what you say is true.


MagicalSenpai

From my understanding of Japanese the adverb can go basically anywhere, providing it is before the verb it's modifying. As such, why isn't 「朝ご飯はパンを一枚いつも食べます」accepted? Did I misunderstand something, or did I maybe forget a word or particle?

Edit: changed 「ペン」to 「パン」


Joe264823

You wrote I will eat a pen not eat a bread.


MagicalSenpai

❤❤❤❤, it was just a typo here. I wrote 「パン」 on the actual thing


Joe264823

I don't think so. While it would probably not grammatically correct. I assume your sentence would mean something like if I have a slice of bread I'm gonna eat it.

But probably better wait for someone with better knowledge of Japanese. That person will give you a better answer


Jessiechan428955

Why cant we say ' あさごはんはいつも一パンを食べます' ?


Kana332264

It wouldn't even be one bread, you'd eat one whole concept of bread, as in, you'd eat so much the entire human understanding of bread would disappear overnight.

That's why it's not accepted.

Jokes aside, what you want is either パンを1つ which is in common speech understood as "1 slice of bread", but in literal terms is "1 bread". The actual answer calls for パンを1枚


Lirren

This was a helpful answer and, bonus, gave me a laugh.

Also, I'm sure that's the core theme of at least one manga series...


Pinkapple4

Which one? I'm curious :))


Joe264823

That was a pretty cool one tbh


TakashiShaw

This is really helpful, thank you!


impromptu_stdio

As i understand it Japanese must always include a counter. Like in English it would sound wierd if you left out the "sheet" when asking for "one sheet of paper", but in Japanese that is true for every single thing. All things must have their counters.


Pinkapple4

That would mean one bread, not one slice of bread as they ask.


BJCUAl

That would be 'one bread', rather than 'one slice'. 一パン wouldn't really be used, but similar construction 一皿 (one plate) will work this way.


horizon241

朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます。


Andreas467962

Because of the Japanese way of counting flat things.


MQfjb

it's like saying "slice of bread" in English


BrittanyRo14

This kept throwing me off because I thought you always put the counter with the object. I guess not...


ReyDreconus

The typical structure (at least when requesting items) is "...[Object] を [Number] [Counter]..."

Examples: ビールを一杯 - one bottle of beer てがみ(手紙)を一まい - one [sheet of] letter...I know it sounds dumb in English, but that's the structure


Kana332264

You are correct, except that 杯 is a counter for cups, ships and octopi(and squids). I believe 瓶 is acceptable for bottles, but 本 is the correct one http://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%80%E7%93%B6%20%23sentences

http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9D%AF

http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9C%AC


Alex848316

If I dont have all the counters memorized and say it like we would say it in english: "one beer please" ビールをいちください。Is the bartender gonna think I'm slow?


NicholasMoran1

You're going to sound very odd but the bartender will probably get your meaning. You're better off using the universal counter 一つ(ひとつ)rather than いち but for glasses or bottles of beer this is still going to sound odd. You could also simply say ビールをください and hold up one finger.


Alex848316

Great info, thanks! (Although I'm sure the bartenders are probably used to hearing much worse nonsense.)


Kana332264

You never put the counter with the object in japanese, and no previous exercize has made you.


boobsandbacon

Why does the wo come after pan and not the counter?


butsuri

As I understand it:

Quantifiers (e.g. a numeral with a counter, like いちまい) can be used in more than one way. They can modify the noun, as is normal in English, or they can be used adverbially. 「あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。」 is an example of the adverbial use; it comes after the を because it's not part of the noun phrase that を marks as a direct object.

If you do want to modify the noun (パン) directly, the normal way to do this is to put the quantifier in front of the noun, with the particle の to connect them. 「あさごはんはいつも一まいのパンを食べます。」However it seems that the order you asked about, 「あさごはんはいつもパン一まいを食べます。」is possible, if less common than the others.

For a discussion of the differences between these constructions, see this link: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/8136/positioning-of-quantities-using-counters


TheRealSamChaney

Thanks a ton. To me, the adverb style usage is almost as if the counter is a verb and the counted thing is the object. 一枚のパン seems a lot more normal to me because it's more like English but which one is more common or natural sounding in Japanese?


Coherency

That's just the rule, as far as I'm aware.


vimeddiee

I wrote いつも朝ごはーまいパンを食べます and it was marked correct


TyrantRC

you cannot put adverbs that change a verb before a topic marked with は, although japanese people do it all the time in speech.


GabrielBat975352

Wouldn't the meaning change from "i always eat a slice of bread on breakfast" to "I eat a slice of bread on every breakfast"? I happen to choose the same answer as the girl above but dont know if it changes anything or if it is just incorrect.


69wQcO

I don't know. Saying "on breakfast" sounds unnatural to me compared to "for breakfast". Is this said in other dialects of English?


Oliver747900

It doesn't make any sense to say that Japanese people do it all the time but that vimeddiee cannot do it.


JanniVV

How come 「朝ご飯 は パン を 一枚 いつも 食べます」 isn't acceptable? In many other sentences, the time and the counter come after the topic and object, usually kind of modifying the verb (i think like "As for breakfast, bread (i) one-of-always-eat"). Why does the time descriptor have to come before 「パン」? And for that matter, could the counter join the time word before the object as well?


TyrantRC

in your structure, いつも should come first as「朝ご飯は、パンをいつも1枚食べる」I'm not sure if Duo accepts it though.

Also, いつも is not really being placed before パン, is being placed at the start of the sentence and then being moved to the right because there is a topic marker present, this is in order to make the sentence sounds more natural. You could however say「いつも、朝ご飯はパンを1枚食べる」 and it would sounds just fine to a native.


HopefulFroggy

Ugh, I couldn't figure out where to put the "itsumo"! Is it not acceptable to place it before the verb?


69wQcO

Would this be inferred ad one slice of bread or one loaf of bread? If anyone answers, please explain the difference if there is one.


TyrantRC

枚【まい】 works to count flat objects: paper, pizza, clothes. For a loaf you would use 斤【きん】.. and this one is used for things that have weight and are sold in pieces like a loaf of bread, a sack of sugar or beans, also sponge cakes, but most of the time is only used for white bread, because there are other counter for those other things.


abcarty3

I don't understand the structure here. With particles is "wa" always the first in the sentence? Is there an order to them?


BrittanyRo14

"Wa" is like "as for this" introducing the subject. That's how i think of it.


Kana332264

ha(not wa) is a difficult one to understand since it has no real equivalent in many other languages. Basically you can understand that は points to the topical stuff toward the right after declaring the subject to the left.

Particles are an extremely important subject to learn. There are a lot of good resources on the web


alex343940

Why cant we say it in order of ichimai pan wo instead of pan wo ichimai?


BJCUAl

That order would require the particle の (いちまいのパン), but this would still alter the meaning and create the impression that it is bread packaged in single slices. When you add の after a counter you create a set grouping, i.e 七人の侍 (The Seven Samurai). In the same way 一枚のパン would be 'The one-slice bread'. You want to say, however, that you had one slice from a larger quantity, so you would use the Noun + を + counter form (one slice of the bread).


alex343940

Nevermind, i think this is answered above.


FAlter5

Kanji for まい in 一まい?


mizinha_joy

Why isn't it right to write "あさごはんわいつも一まいパンを食べます。" ?


Swisidniak

You've got a わ in there that should be a は topic marker.

Aside from that, attaching a quantifier directly to a noun requires a の between them. There's a more detailed explanation of this in some of the comments above by BJCUAl and butsuri

あさごはんいつも一まいパンを食べます

Not sure that format would be accepted though either since the meaning slightly changes when you connect the counter to the noun that way and I haven't tested it myself


Nicki961

I wrote 朝ごはんはパンをいつも一枚食べます。 Can someone explain to me why putting always after をis wrong? Or if its somewhat correct if it changes the meaning of the sentence


minseaman

The "Asa" in asagohan is missing from the selections...


ErinK_pgh

I noticed they've been putting the kanji for asa in the word bank sometimes but it doesn't always have a pronunciation when you click it. :(


Vincent900444

There is no itsumo on my selections. Have reported it.


Swisidniak

So with the new redesign often the bottom row of boxes in the word bank get covered up by the panel on the bottom of the screen. The boxes haven't changed, they just aren't visible anymore. A fix that tends to work and show the missing boxes is to zoom out on the Duo page (on Windows hold "CTRL" and tap "-" until visible)
It's certainly annoying and the staff have been made aware of it. Haven't heard anything on if/when the issue will be fixed yet though. It's especially frustrating on really long sentences that might have more than one row of words hidden. If zooming out is too difficult to read, using the keyboard is the best alternative since it challenges your memory a bit more anyway.


ErinK_pgh

Just had this but there was no "ichi" on the word bank! I looked very closely. There was 一人 and when I clicked on it it said something I didn't recognize.... I guess it was a bug?


NicholasMoran1

Not a bug. 人 is the kanji meaning “person.” It is pronounced several different ways depending on context. When used by itself for the literal meaning “person” it is usually pronounced ひと (hito).

The concept of “one” or a single thing or object can be expressed in a number of ways in Japanese. In the case of counting objects like slices of toast, you may have been looking for the generic counter word: 一つ, pronounced ひとつ (hitotsu), meaning “one thing or object.”


ErinK_pgh

The only word containing the concept of 1 was 一人 so it was a bug. I understood all the other words available.


NicholasMoran1

Regardless, 人 does not “contain the concept one.” It simply denotes the concept of “person,” or “people.” Nothing more. by itself, like most Japanese nouns, it is neither singular nor plural. You need another word with it to denote quantity.


ErinK_pgh

No, ー is the part of 一人 that contains the concept of 1! I needed一枚 which was missing. There were no other options that had 1 in them. I do not want to eat one person of bread for breakfast. :)


ThatianaSa7

I know that the "I" is implied, but, gramatically, how would could I include 私 in this sentence?


TyrantRC

私は朝ご飯にいつもパンを一枚食べます


SilentRead

OK, so the particle that would come after 朝ご飯 in this sentence is「に」when it is not being replaced by は; it would be wrong to use「で」or anything like that after 朝ご飯 ?


TyrantRC

you can see for yourself in google. Search "朝ご飯で" or any other you want to check.

here is an example「毎日の朝ご飯で脳を活性化」"activate your brain with a daily breakfast"

「朝ご飯を作ります」I will make breakfast

you can also say「 私、朝ご飯は~」「私朝ご飯には~」but those are more colloquial patterns, just take the particles one by one, otherwise, you will get confused.

In this particular exercise, I would write it as「朝ご飯には~」to make it sounds more natural


JasonJiang11

Can someone explain to me how units work? In some sentences i see the unit amount come before the をand after, how does it work?


StefanDyck

Interesting Hobbies


Amodeus_R.

How would I say this phrase with a explicit subject?


TyrantRC

〇〇さんは朝ご飯に・・・・


Wesmora

By structuring it as 朝ごはんはいつもパンを一枚食べます、does that imply that you always eat bread, but not necessarily just one slice? If I wrote it as 朝ごはんは一枚のパンをいつも食べます、is that acceptable, and does it alter the meaning to saying specifically ONE SLICE ALWAYS?


TyrantRC

both have the same meaning, いつも is an adverb changing the verb 食べる, the reason why いつも is placed there is because you cannot place adverbs changing verbs before the topic. Otherwise it (the adverb) would be the first word or it would be just before the verb like the one you made. This sentence in particular is a bit awkward in that regard, it's better to see it as 2 parts 「朝ご飯は」「いつもパンを一枚食べます」

does that imply that you always eat bread, but not necessarily just one slice?

it means you always eat one slice of bread, if you want the other one you need to remove the counter part.


AlexKovaci

is 一枚 pronounced ichipai or ichimai ?


jonathanger

I answered: いつもパンを一枚朝ごはんは食べます seems like I wrote everything correct but in a different order. I thought order is not important in Japanese. So what is wrong in this sentence?


Swisidniak

While word order isn't strictly important since particles exist, there are still orders that certainly sound far more natural than others.
"Breakfast" is marked with the topic particle in this sentence and the topic is generally near the beginning of a sentence as it introduces the broader idea of the conversation and then gets more specific.
The way you have 一枚 and 朝ごはん connected also kind of reads like "I always eat bread for one slice of breakfast"


--Monalisa--

朝ごはんはいつもパンを一枚食べます(asagohan ha itsumo pan wo ichimai tabe masu)


Tak149

So the translated sentence and the actual sentence say two different things from my understanding.

The Japanese literally translates to: For breakfast i always eat 1 slice of bread. Where the English is: I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

The Japanese version states if the person has breakfast, they always have one slice of bread. But the English says that they always have breakfast, and that breakfast is one slice of bread.

Similar but not the same meanings.


TyrantRC

"For breakfast, I always eat 1 slice of bread"

"I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast"

Both mean the same thing in English with different emphasis, the speaker is saying that when they have breakfast, they always eat one slice of bread.

the Japanese sentence says the same, you can see it if you translate「いつもパンを食べる」"I always eat bread", the rest is things added to the sentences to make it more specific. 朝ご飯は is the topic and 1枚 is the quantifier that extends the verb.

I think the sentence you are confused about in English is "if I ever eat breakfast, I always eat 1 slice of bread". In Japanese, I believe you use the conditional form of verbs for those kinds of sentences.

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-conditional-form-ba-nara.html


nikki807369

Odd it took my answer as correct: いつも朝ごはんはパンを一枚食べます。the discussions going on sounds like my answer should be wrong.


JusticeJM

So I offered the structure this way: 朝ごはんは一枚パンをいつもたべます。 Is that just too off to be correct?


KondraSillo

I answered with 「朝ごはんはいつも一枚パンを食べます」and it was accepted. Though it didn't offer a correction, would this still sound natural?


Eithne137096

Itsumo can go at the beginning of the sentence but it marked it incorrect


Axneto

Can someone tell me what is wrong with in here? "朝ご飯はいつもパンが一枚を食べます"


Swisidniak

You've got too many particles in there
In the main sentence: 朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます
朝ご飯は - Breakfast (topic)
いつも - always
パンを - Bread (object)
一枚 (Quantity)
食べます (Eat - verb)

The Bread and the amount of bread can be considered a single noun. "One slice of bread"
Marking "bread" with が (the thing being talked about, the thing doing the action) and "one slice" as an object makes it look like the bread is the thing eating one slice of something,


Dylan_Nicholson

Why is 朝ご飯はパンをいつも一枚食べる wrong?

(It doesn't accept 朝ご飯ではいつもパンを一枚食べます either, the only difference with the accepted answer being で before は, but I'm sure I've seen で used for mean "during/for" many times. Why would it be wrong here?)


BMGX4H

いつも朝ご飯は一枚パンを食べます is accepted

I guess that means "always for breakfast, I eat one slice of bread"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.