1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi nu sunteți copii."

"Voi nu sunteți copii."

Translation:You are not children.

July 17, 2017

10 Comments


KipnaKipna

you are not children? is that really an accurate translation?


_ginzburg

Of course it is. Why shouldn't it?


Sean920249

What is tye difference between sunt and este?


LifyaKH

'Sunt' is for 3rd person plural - They are. 'Este' (or more informally 'e') is 3rd person singular - He/she/it is.


inex13

is sunteti a pulral suntem?


Lila776765

No, sunteți is you (pl.) are and suntem is we are.


NICHOLAS854422

So it should be your are not a child & change the tense of the last word


NICHOLAS854422

Should be you are not a child or you all are not children!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.