Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu citești un mesaj."

Translation:You read a message.

1 year ago

10 Comments


QIx2TJ1O

The verb -citesti- Eu citesc;tu citesti;;ei,ele citesc;noi citim;voi cititi;ei,ele citesc.

8 months ago

Sean920249
Sean920249

Could this sentence easly be translated into you read the message. If not, how does it become a present tense(reading instead of read)

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"Tu citești un mesaj." = "You read a message. / You are reading a message."
"Tu citești mesajul." = "You read the message. / You are reading the message."
In Romanian, there is no difference between present simple and present continuous like there is in English.

1 year ago

Sean920249
Sean920249

mulțumesc :)

1 year ago

AbielTicas

MWAHAHAHA, MULȚUMESC!!! That is so comfortable

10 months ago

AbielTicas

But then, I will end up punching my face clashing with something more difficult than the present simple/progressive. Am I gonna die later?

10 months ago

Hector290697

Is there a formal "you" like "usted", "você", and "vous" from Spanish, Portuguese, and French respectively?

8 months ago

EvrikaAzur

Yes, it is. The formal "you" is „dumneavoastră".

3 months ago

gluadys

Is "voi" ever used as a formal "you" or is it strictly plural?

2 weeks ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"Voi" is strictly plural.

1 week ago