"Tu citești un mesaj."

Translation:You read a message.

July 17, 2017

8 Comments


QIx2TJ1O

The verb -citesti- Eu citesc;tu citesti;;ei,ele citesc;noi citim;voi cititi;ei,ele citesc.

November 23, 2017

Sean920249

Could this sentence easly be translated into you read the message. If not, how does it become a present tense(reading instead of read)

July 17, 2017

Lurch_M

"Tu citești un mesaj." = "You read a message. / You are reading a message."
"Tu citești mesajul." = "You read the message. / You are reading the message."
In Romanian, there is no difference between present simple and present continuous like there is in English.

July 17, 2017

Sean920249

mulțumesc :)

July 18, 2017

Hector290697

Is there a formal "you" like "usted", "você", and "vous" from Spanish, Portuguese, and French respectively?

December 7, 2017

EvrikaAzur

Yes, it is. The formal "you" is „dumneavoastră".

April 24, 2018

gluadys

Is "voi" ever used as a formal "you" or is it strictly plural?

August 3, 2018

Lurch_M

"Voi" is strictly plural.

August 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.