1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu citești un mesaj."

"Tu citești un mesaj."

Translation:You read a message.

July 17, 2017

8 Comments


QIx2TJ1O

The verb -citesti- Eu citesc;tu citesti;;ei,ele citesc;noi citim;voi cititi;ei,ele citesc.


Sean920249

Could this sentence easly be translated into you read the message. If not, how does it become a present tense(reading instead of read)


Lurch_M

"Tu citești un mesaj." = "You read a message. / You are reading a message."
"Tu citești mesajul." = "You read the message. / You are reading the message."
In Romanian, there is no difference between present simple and present continuous like there is in English.


Hector290697

Is there a formal "you" like "usted", "você", and "vous" from Spanish, Portuguese, and French respectively?


EvrikaAzur

Yes, it is. The formal "you" is „dumneavoastră".


gluadys

Is "voi" ever used as a formal "you" or is it strictly plural?


Lurch_M

"Voi" is strictly plural.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.