"It is a lovely church."

Translation:C'est une jolie église.

7/17/2017, 9:48:59 AM

13 Comments


LucasNavarroCruz

c'est une belle église

11/1/2017, 8:33:43 PM

mhw38

Can anyone explain why the same sentence using 'belle' in place of 'jolie' was marked wrong?

1/29/2018, 1:14:44 PM

Sergio586176

Why not une église belle?

12/24/2017, 12:39:41 PM

jfajunior

Can't I say "c'est une église joly"?

12/12/2017, 9:15:32 PM

01LearnFrench01

"C'est une jolie église." Jolie must come before the noun because it is a BANGS adjective.

Acronym “BANGS” adjectives precede the nouns they modify:

Beauty: beau (beautiful, handsome), joli (pretty)

Age: nouveau (new), vieux (old), jeune (young)

Number: (un, deux, trois ...)

Goodness (or lack of it): bon (good), gentil (nice), mauvais (bad)

Size: grand (large, big), petit (small, little), court (short), long (long), gros (fat)

Read more about adjective placement in sentences.

12/12/2018, 1:26:18 AM

Christiaan463399

I don't see anything wrong with: C'est une belle église.

8/25/2018, 7:13:34 AM

Lng52-._

Agree. Reported to DL 19 Nov. 2018.

11/19/2018, 3:31:56 PM

carylmarsh

another time that Duolingo doesn't accept a perfectly good French translation "belle." I would most likely use "jolie" for "pretty."

11/1/2018, 4:39:37 PM

susanTuck1

i agree with the others who wonder why C'est une belle eglise was not accepted

12/9/2018, 4:28:47 PM

GU7P

Hmmm, my Larousse dictionary says "lovely" is "très joli" or "très agréable". Duo prefers dropping the "très"?

7/17/2017, 9:48:59 AM

AmineHadji1

Larousse is not exactly the best dictionary. lovely = adorable in French, but you can also say joli/agréable. Adding a très is superfluous (but not wrong).

7/17/2017, 12:05:06 PM

BOTHOREL7

"c'est une eglise adorable" devrait être accepté

12/30/2017, 10:43:29 PM

LICA98

why not "sympa"

1/28/2018, 6:49:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.