1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is a lovely church."

"It is a lovely church."

Translation:C'est une jolie église.

July 17, 2017

12 Comments


LucasNavarroCruz

c'est une belle église


mhw38

Can anyone explain why the same sentence using 'belle' in place of 'jolie' was marked wrong?


Sergio586176

Why not une église belle?


jfajunior

Can't I say "c'est une église joly"?


01LearnFrench01

"C'est une jolie église." Jolie must come before the noun because it is a BANGS adjective.

Acronym “BANGS” adjectives precede the nouns they modify:

Beauty: beau (beautiful, handsome), joli (pretty)

Age: nouveau (new), vieux (old), jeune (young)

Number: (un, deux, trois ...)

Goodness (or lack of it): bon (good), gentil (nice), mauvais (bad)

Size: grand (large, big), petit (small, little), court (short), long (long), gros (fat)

Read more about adjective placement in sentences.


Christiaan463399

I don't see anything wrong with: C'est une belle église.


Lng52-._

Agree. Reported to DL 19 Nov. 2018.


carylmarsh

another time that Duolingo doesn't accept a perfectly good French translation "belle." I would most likely use "jolie" for "pretty."


susanTuck1

i agree with the others who wonder why C'est une belle eglise was not accepted


GU7P

Hmmm, my Larousse dictionary says "lovely" is "très joli" or "très agréable". Duo prefers dropping the "très"?


AmineHadji1

Larousse is not exactly the best dictionary. lovely = adorable in French, but you can also say joli/agréable. Adding a très is superfluous (but not wrong).


Isaboto

"c'est une eglise adorable" devrait être accepté

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.