"このシャツには大きなポケットが二つあります。"

Translation:There are two big pockets on this shirt.

July 17, 2017

12 Comments


Doubledealer

Is it really that different in saying "pocket in my shirt" as opposed to "pocket on my shirt"?

October 16, 2017

Shaunagawa

No real difference imo

March 14, 2018

TheGameArt1

In my shirt just sounds kinda funny

September 21, 2018

carlyisakitten

What is the purpose of having the particles に and は in this sentence? Why not just に?

July 17, 2017

magicallymagic

Consider a situation where you're out shopping with a friend and she's trying to convince you to buy a shirt with no pockets. You've been talking with her about this pocket-less shirt for several minutes. You spot a shirt you like much better, because it has pockets, and tell her:

"This shirt has two big pockets."

That's the point of には. It adds a certain emphasis, highlighting the fact that you're talking about "this shirt in particular," where as に would simply be you making an observation that a shirt has two pockets.

July 17, 2017

JahredW

What's the purpose of TWO big pockets on your shirt? Seems kind of tacky.

October 31, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Having two big hands?

January 19, 2018

Keith_APP

Mawticus

That's how you know it's a good shirt.

April 14, 2018

Julien501532

Why is ookii used with na ? Shouldn't it be ookii pocketo ? Ookii is not a -na adjective ?

March 29, 2018

Keith_APP

iAmMortos

Would it be wrong to say "This shirt has two big pockets on it"? Because Duo didn't like that :C

December 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.