1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このシャツには大きなポケットが二つあります。"

"このシャツには大きなポケットが二つあります。"

Translation:There are two big pockets on this shirt.

July 17, 2017

30 Comments


Doubledealer

Is it really that different in saying "pocket in my shirt" as opposed to "pocket on my shirt"?


tristan_is_okey

That would mean the pockets are on the inside. The best way to express the sentence above in English is to say your shirt "has" two pockets.


TheGameArt1

In my shirt just sounds kinda funny


shaun_mich

No real difference imo


iAmMortos

Would it be wrong to say "This shirt has two big pockets on it"? Because Duo didn't like that :C


Bob298337

I am wondering the same thing.


carlyisakitten

What is the purpose of having the particles に and は in this sentence? Why not just に?


magicallymagic

Consider a situation where you're out shopping with a friend and she's trying to convince you to buy a shirt with no pockets. You've been talking with her about this pocket-less shirt for several minutes. You spot a shirt you like much better, because it has pockets, and tell her:

"This shirt has two big pockets."

That's the point of には. It adds a certain emphasis, highlighting the fact that you're talking about "this shirt in particular," where as に would simply be you making an observation that a shirt has two pockets.


the9thlion

What's the purpose of TWO big pockets on your shirt? Seems kind of tacky.


Danmoller

Having two big hands?


tristan_is_okey

Two would be the preferred number to have.


Cryopneuma

In your pants, sure, but on your shirt? Maybe I'm picturing a different placement than you guys are.


tristan_is_okey

Where one puts their hands is no business of mine


BMGX4H

To store the rest of your ポケットモンスター since your pants pockets are already full.


Bonapace

Soccer Referee's got TRIGGERED


Mawticus

That's how you know it's a good shirt.


Rei340428

This shirt has two big pockets is a better translation.


Julien501532

Why is ookii used with na ? Shouldn't it be ookii pocketo ? Ookii is not a -na adjective ?


AlexanderL2

It's both. If I understand correctly, 大きな is used more frequently than 大きい when it comes before the noun (e.g. big shirt: 大きなシャツ, 大きいシャツ) but both are correct. However you would only use the い form when it comes after the noun (e.g. Shirt is big: シャツは大きい, NOT シャツは大きな). And just to clarify, it's never 大きいな in any context.


ivan602773

I wrote, theres two big pockets on this shirt. It was marked wrong.


MeowMaria87

Im curious where thise pockets eould be on the shirt


Hatsuneblue

I said 'There are two cheap pockets on this shirt' laughs that i choke


Hatsuneblue

Editors note: laughs so much that i choke


tomokol463

I believe I have never seen two pockets on a shirt before Duo


BMGX4H

Google "cargo shirt"


Cryopneuma

I have. Several times. Depending on where they're placed, it can ruin the design of the shirt, I think. It can be done stylishly, though.


Rei340428

But there are shirts with 2 pockets. I've owned a few myself. Some have upper pockets , and some with lower pockets


Zaruk4

How would one say big shirt in this context instead of big pockets? I.e. "There are two pockets on this big shirt."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.