1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このシャツには大きなポケットが二つあります。"

"このシャツには大きなポケットが二つあります。"

Translation:There are two big pockets on this shirt.

July 17, 2017

17 Comments


Doubledealer

Is it really that different in saying "pocket in my shirt" as opposed to "pocket on my shirt"?


TheGameArt1

In my shirt just sounds kinda funny


tristan_is_okey

That would mean the pockets are on the inside. The best way to express the sentence above in English is to say your shirt "has" two pockets.


shaun_mich

No real difference imo


carlyisakitten

What is the purpose of having the particles に and は in this sentence? Why not just に?


magicallymagic

Consider a situation where you're out shopping with a friend and she's trying to convince you to buy a shirt with no pockets. You've been talking with her about this pocket-less shirt for several minutes. You spot a shirt you like much better, because it has pockets, and tell her:

"This shirt has two big pockets."

That's the point of には. It adds a certain emphasis, highlighting the fact that you're talking about "this shirt in particular," where as に would simply be you making an observation that a shirt has two pockets.


JahredW

What's the purpose of TWO big pockets on your shirt? Seems kind of tacky.


Danmoller

Having two big hands?


tristan_is_okey

Two would be the preferred number to have.


iAmMortos

Would it be wrong to say "This shirt has two big pockets on it"? Because Duo didn't like that :C


Bob298337

I am wondering the same thing.


Mawticus

That's how you know it's a good shirt.


Rei340428

This shirt has two big pockets is a better translation.


Julien501532

Why is ookii used with na ? Shouldn't it be ookii pocketo ? Ookii is not a -na adjective ?


AlexanderL2

It's both. If I understand correctly, 大きな is used more frequently than 大きい when it comes before the noun (e.g. big shirt: 大きなシャツ, 大きいシャツ) but both are correct. However you would only use the い form when it comes after the noun (e.g. Shirt is big: シャツは大きい, NOT シャツは大きな). And just to clarify, it's never 大きいな in any context.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.