1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The knights love a bird."

"The knights love a bird."

Translation:Azantyssy hontī jorrāelzi.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


Jeremy168256

Should it not be hontes, for bird singular? Edit: Assuming the i with the line above it signifies multiple other nouns/subjects


Daniel472405

"hontes" is the nominative singular form (used for the subject)

"hontī" is the accusative (used for the object, like "bird" is in this case)


BruiserTom

But isn't "hontī" the accusative plural? The question calls for the accusative singular which should be "honti"? That's the way the other nouns work, isn't it?


BruiserTom

Dear past Me:

Yeah, but that's not how the noun "hontes" works. It is a solar gender noun. The accusative singular is spelled exactly the same as the accusative plural: "hontī"

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23579551

Sincerely, The New Improved You.


KatJones889748

What is the difference between "jorraelzi" and "jorraelza" ?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.