"My friend loves my cousin."

Translation:Ñuhys raqiros ñuhe velmanne jorrāelza.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amaunator89

The answer uses "Ñuhys raqiros", but I thought the singular nominative of ñuha for the Vëzenkon Qogror was "ñuhyz"?


con.brock

Ñuhyz is the elided form of the solar nom. pl. ñuhyzy that appears before words beginning with vowels or voiced consonants. The singular form is ñuhys, as above.


felipe.barth

What exactly wrong with "ñuhe raqiros ñuhe velmanne jorraaelza"??


Stallion230175

evidently raqiros is solar and therefore the pronoun needs to be nuhys to agree. My question: what is raqirot that appears among the translations?


ZarrouguiL

Raqirot is the dative form of raqiros, used when it is the indirect object of the sentence.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.