1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am not going to buy too ma…

"I am not going to buy too many things."

Translation:Je ne vais pas acheter trop de choses.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


Machupichoo

I got it wrong, but the "correct" solution was: Je n'acheterai pas trop de choses. Not the translation listed above on this comment forum.


hunterd0721

"Je ne vais pas acheter..." and "Je n'acheterai pas..." are actually both correct.

-Je ne vais pas acheter is like saying "I am not going to buy"

-Je n'acheterai pas means "I will not buy"

They are essentially the same thing in both English and French, so typically on Duolingo we will accept both the "going to" and "will" constructions in both languages. Hope that helps! :)


andrewshute

Why is it "de choses" and not "des choses"?


Sitesurf

"De" belongs to "trop" and skips the article. All expressions of quantity with "de" behave the same:

  • Je vais acheter trop de / peu de / beaucoup de / autant de / plus de / moins de... choses

SubhashMann

My doubt is why not 'de trop choses'? Can someone please explain?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.