"I am not going to buy too many things."

Translation:Je ne vais pas acheter trop de choses.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


Machupichoo

I got it wrong, but the "correct" solution was: Je n'acheterai pas trop de choses. Not the translation listed above on this comment forum.

July 17, 2017

hunterd0721

"Je ne vais pas acheter..." and "Je n'acheterai pas..." are actually both correct.

-Je ne vais pas acheter is like saying "I am not going to buy"

-Je n'acheterai pas means "I will not buy"

They are essentially the same thing in both English and French, so typically on Duolingo we will accept both the "going to" and "will" constructions in both languages. Hope that helps! :)

July 17, 2017

andrewshute

Why is it "de choses" and not "des choses"?

February 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"De" belongs to "trop" and skips the article. All expressions of quantity with "de" behave the same:

  • Je vais acheter trop de / peu de / beaucoup de / autant de / plus de / moins de... choses
February 6, 2018

SubhashMann

My doubt is why not 'de trop choses'? Can someone please explain?

May 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.