"That baby is his brother."

Translation:Ce bébé est son frère.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


imagine2

Why not "Ca bebe?"

July 17, 2017

AmineHadji1

Ça = That as a pronoun. Like I read that = Je lis ça. If you want to use demonstrative, you have to say ce/cet/cette I read that book = Je lis ce livre

July 17, 2017

KingD-.-

How would you say "That baby is his brother's"

July 30, 2017

AmineHadji1

Ce bébé est à son frère

July 31, 2017

SMD1965

I get really mixed up with the French for this and that. I've always thought that ce meant this (or it) and if you wanted to indicate "that" (as in not this one) you used la (with a grave on the "a" but I don't know how to do accents on these pages!) So I typed "ce bebe la est son frere" (with all the accents) to show that it wasn't this baby here close to me, but that baby over there who was his brother. It was marked wrong, and I'm not sure why. Can anyone help?

August 24, 2017

Glazty

I used the same sentence and got it wrong, in fact most exercises who use "those" simply omit the "là" part of the translation.

December 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.