1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi ni wanafunzi."

"Ninyi ni wanafunzi."

Translation:You are students.

July 17, 2017

10 Comments


paudeviatge

"wanafunzi" is both singular and plural?


Svea_DE

noun of the M/WA noun class
mwanafunzi (sg.) - wanafunzi (pl.)


Marcela_BQ

Asante sana. I had the same question.


J.Marcel

Cant this also be "You are all students"


juryrigging

No. "You all are students", yes, although that sounds naff. But "you are all students" has a slightly different meaning, and would not be correct.


Shamso18198

Am i said you are atudents but yet got it wrong is it me or the app

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.