"Hontesse vale jorrāelzi."

Translation:The birds love the man.

July 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elilla.b

The name of that man? Aemon.


AndySmulde

Varys...? Is that you?


dlerps

This seems hard to pronounce. I would like to have some sound assistance here!


elilla.b

I'm no voice actor (as I'm sure you'll notice), but I did the best I could: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1xBgsBbi5EX


Divine.potato

Great help! thanks... Here's a Lingot...


brindlecat

I love that assistance. I'm giving you a freaking lingot because you made a recording!

However, I'm told the "J" is intended to be closer to the J in "judge" or the z in azure (so more like a French J, right?). It's the vowel transition I struggle with...


elilla.b

The ‹j› is originally (and classically) a semivowel [j], like the English 'y' in 'yes'. However, it was [ɟ] – similar but not quite the same as in "judge" – when before /i/ and sometimes before /e/.

"Modern" (non-native) HV speakers vary between the yes-sound, the judge-sound, and the azure-sound, depending on their source languages. For more details see here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology


Dedalvs

FYI for this course, we're doing the Daenerys pronunciations of and , not the original pronunciations.


brindlecat

Oooooohhhh.... Thanks! :D


Dedalvs

This sentence now has audio!


ojygya

Is this about Future?


PuppetWeaver

Why doesn't vale end in -i to agree with Hontes?


Dedalvs

I'm not quite sure what you mean, but nouns don't agree with other nouns. Vale is "man" in the accusative, and it has that form because it's the object of the sentence. It doesn't have to agree with the subject.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.