"Hontesse vale jorrāelzi."

Translation:The birds love the man.

July 17, 2017

12 Comments


elilla.b

The name of that man? Aemon.

July 17, 2017

dlerps

This seems hard to pronounce. I would like to have some sound assistance here!

July 22, 2017

elilla.b

I'm no voice actor (as I'm sure you'll notice), but I did the best I could: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1xBgsBbi5EX

July 22, 2017

PranjalJai18

Great help! thanks... Here's a Lingot...

August 22, 2017

brindlecat

I love that assistance. I'm giving you a freaking lingot because you made a recording!

However, I'm told the "J" is intended to be closer to the J in "judge" or the z in azure (so more like a French J, right?). It's the vowel transition I struggle with...

July 31, 2017

elilla.b

The ‹j› is originally (and classically) a semivowel [j], like the English 'y' in 'yes'. However, it was [ɟ] – similar but not quite the same as in "judge" – when before /i/ and sometimes before /e/.

"Modern" (non-native) HV speakers vary between the yes-sound, the judge-sound, and the azure-sound, depending on their source languages. For more details see here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology

August 1, 2017

Dedalvs

FYI for this course, we're doing the Daenerys pronunciations of and , not the original pronunciations.

February 28, 2019

brindlecat

Oooooohhhh.... Thanks! :D

August 1, 2017

Dedalvs

This sentence now has audio!

February 28, 2019

AndySmulde

Varys...? Is that you?

September 23, 2017

PuppetWeaver

Why doesn't vale end in -i to agree with Hontes?

June 4, 2019

Dedalvs

I'm not quite sure what you mean, but nouns don't agree with other nouns. Vale is "man" in the accusative, and it has that form because it's the object of the sentence. It doesn't have to agree with the subject.

June 4, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.