Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hontesse vale jorrāelzi."

Translation:The birds love the man.

1 year ago

7 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

The name of that man? Aemon.

1 year ago

dlerps

This seems hard to pronounce. I would like to have some sound assistance here!

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

I'm no voice actor (as I'm sure you'll notice), but I did the best I could: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1xBgsBbi5EX

1 year ago

PranjalJai18

Great help! thanks... Here's a Lingot...

1 year ago

brindlecat

I love that assistance. I'm giving you a freaking lingot because you made a recording!

However, I'm told the "J" is intended to be closer to the J in "judge" or the z in azure (so more like a French J, right?). It's the vowel transition I struggle with...

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

The ‹j› is originally (and classically) a semivowel [j], like the English 'y' in 'yes'. However, it was [ɟ] – similar but not quite the same as in "judge" – when before /i/ and sometimes before /e/.

"Modern" (non-native) HV speakers vary between the yes-sound, the judge-sound, and the azure-sound, depending on their source languages. For more details see here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology

1 year ago

AndySmulde

Varys...? Is that you?

11 months ago