1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしの友だちのいえにはかわいいいぬが三びきいます。"

"わたしの友だちのいえにはかわいいいぬが三びきいます。"

Translation:In my friend's house, there are three cute dogs.

July 17, 2017

40 Comments


FarrelMahardhika

Do any of them sell hats?


enri_lewis

One of them died. F


Chaky784859

The laughter is uncontrollable X'D


aoidaisy

私の友達の家にはかわいい犬が三匹います。


achipa19

One is climbing a tree, one is selling hats and the other one died


KanKanMikan

かわいいい..


Daesastrous

I wish Duolingo itself would use more kanji. This is very easy to misread and lose your place. (It looks too long for what it's trying to say)


andi_kan

It sounded like a tongue twister to me... かわいいいぬ... さんびきいます. Purely listening without reading, I thought it was something about my friend wearing a cute bikini.


ZurinPlex

Ha! I thought it was only me


seakittens

What is the wa doing after the ni?


aoidaisy

には is a combination particle. You'll see this with に and で every now and then. The は is added to put some contrast in and show this might be a situation a bit out of the norm. "There are three cute dogs in my friends house" (nuance -> as opposed to them being somewhere else)


AmyONeil

They're good dogs, ブレント


epiram

I understood that reference


StudentZombie

私の友達の家には可愛い犬が三匹います。


Beebee201909

Usually かわいい is written in hirigana!


Pikachu025

かわいいいぬ :P


Una51692

Good grief. I had word tiles of "home" AND "house". Apparently one of those is wrong. WTF


RobbPorter

I think they taught us in an earlier lesson that there is a different word for your own home, as opposed to someone else's house, or just a generic house.


Beckyfever

That is sort of awkward sounding. I think most people would leave off the '私の'


RobbPorter

This is true. But if it's left off then the comments section is full of "my answer should have been accepted because there's no context as to who's house it is!!1!".

Even though when there is no context, it's always referring to your own thing and not someone else's.


Gizmo6493

I believe that is when the subject is obvious. In this case it could easily be my brother's friend, mother's friend, etc.

But I think it's just giving you an example when the subject wasn't obvious. Like a refresher or something. Make it easier to understand as a whole for the various language levels.

I'm not questioning your understanding, just giving my opinion on the subject. Lol


SonoStudente

When do you use びき vs ひき or other variations?


Israndiel2

Must be connected to the sound form before it.


Albur_Godwin

According to the French Wikipedia, this is indeed due to euphony; here is the list it gives for this particular counter.

Kanji Kana Rōmaji
一匹 いっぴき ippiki
二匹 にひき nihiki
三匹 さんびき sanbiki
四匹 よんひき yonhiki
五匹 ごひき gohiki
六匹 ろっぴき、ろくひき roppiki, rokuhiki
七匹 ななひき nanahiki
八匹 はっぴき、はちひき happiki, hachihiki
九匹 きゅうひき kyūhiki
十匹 じゅっぴき、じっぴき juppiki, jippiki
何匹 なんびき  nanbiki


RelakS2

Use kanji please, or spaces as in books for children. It is really hard to read something, whatdoesnotcontainanykindofseparator.


Anton685692

Why 'there'? In my friend's house THERE are...


Gizmo6493

Because it's a location? There are two dogs in my friend's house. There in my friend's house are two dogs.

I don't see the problem.


Christophe814280

"In my friend's house are two dogs." also seems natural to me.


-kevboard-

wow... so many answers just aren't accepted... this one needs sone serious fixing.


MacKinzieRob

I used the word ties for this one and somehow I got a Typo: "In my friend's house, there are three cute dogs." 'three' was underlined as incorrect. How can I have a typo if I use the word tiles?


1036832929

My friend's house has three cute dogs? There are three cute dogs at my friends house?


Beebee201909

Finally, something useful


Juanmolt

One of them sells hats, one climbed a mountain and the other passed away last week.


Fidessa

Duo does not accept: There are three cute dogs at my friends house. I get that maybe 'ni' translates more as in and not as at but in English that seems a it trivial.


elizadeux

に ni translates to many different things in English and doesn't necessarily mean "in." I'm going to guess that Duolingo probably does accept "At my friends house, there are three cute dogs." In other words, it might be the structure of the English sentence rather than the preposition.

Locationpeople/animals が ... います translates to "At/in location, there are/is a/the/number people/animals."

people/animalsLocation に います translates to "there are a/the/number people/animals at/in the/this/a location ."

You could probably still argue that in English the difference between "At my friend's house, there are three cute dogs," and "There are three cute dogs at my friend's house" is trivial. However, there is a difference in emphasis.

Another issue with your translation might be that friends should be friend's although that might just be a typo in your post and isn't what you typed in the app.


SuperBango

"My friend has three cute dogs at their home." Turns out this was wrong.


Nana.san

Mine was all written.. lol did that happen to you guys too?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.