"わたしの友だちのいえにはかわいいいぬが三びきいます。"

Translation:In my friend's house, there are three cute dogs.

July 17, 2017

37 Comments


FarrelMahardhika

Do any of them sell hats?

May 31, 2018

enri_lewis

One of them died. F

May 29, 2019

PurpleIsTheColor

Kanji... please...!

August 23, 2017

aoidaisy

私の友達の家にはかわいい犬が三匹います。

September 24, 2017

achipa19

One is climbing a tree, one is selling hats and the other one died

April 8, 2019

You-so-ro-

かわいいい..

May 14, 2019

Daesastrous

I wish Duolingo itself would use more kanji. This is very easy to misread and lose your place. (It looks too long for what it's trying to say)

May 19, 2018

andi_kan

It sounded like a tongue twister to me... かわいいいぬ... さんびきいます. Purely listening without reading, I thought it was something about my friend wearing a cute bikini.

November 9, 2018

ZurinPlex

Ha! I thought it was only me

January 29, 2019

seakittens

What is the wa doing after the ni?

September 11, 2017

aoidaisy

には is a combination particle. You'll see this with に and で every now and then. The は is added to put some contrast in and show this might be a situation a bit out of the norm. "There are three cute dogs in my friends house" (nuance -> as opposed to them being somewhere else)

September 24, 2017

AmyONeil

They're good dogs, ブレント

January 27, 2018

Ashuurafu

I understood that reference

April 15, 2018

Pikachu025

かわいいいぬ :P

November 3, 2017

Rio658302

私の友達の家には可愛い犬が三匹います。

November 10, 2018

Beebee201909

Usually かわいい is written in hirigana!

November 21, 2018

SonoStudente

When do you use びき vs ひき or other variations?

August 16, 2018

Israndiel2

Must be connected to the sound form before it.

September 14, 2018

Albur_Godwin

According to the French Wikipedia, this is indeed due to euphony; here is the list it gives for this particular counter.

Kanji Kana Rōmaji
一匹 いっぴき ippiki
二匹 にひき nihiki
三匹 さんびき sanbiki
四匹 よんひき yonhiki
五匹 ごひき gohiki
六匹 ろっぴき、ろくひき roppiki, rokuhiki
七匹 ななひき nanahiki
八匹 はっぴき、はちひき happiki, hachihiki
九匹 きゅうひき kyūhiki
十匹 じゅっぴき、じっぴき juppiki, jippiki
何匹 なんびき  nanbiki

February 15, 2019

Una51692

Good grief. I had word tiles of "home" AND "house". Apparently one of those is wrong. WTF

October 3, 2018

RobbPorter

I think they taught us in an earlier lesson that there is a different word for your own home, as opposed to someone else's house, or just a generic house.

February 27, 2019

Beckyfever

That is sort of awkward sounding. I think most people would leave off the '私の'

July 17, 2017

RobbPorter

This is true. But if it's left off then the comments section is full of "my answer should have been accepted because there's no context as to who's house it is!!1!".

Even though when there is no context, it's always referring to your own thing and not someone else's.

February 27, 2019

Gizmo6493

I believe that is when the subject is obvious. In this case it could easily be my brother's friend, mother's friend, etc.

But I think it's just giving you an example when the subject wasn't obvious. Like a refresher or something. Make it easier to understand as a whole for the various language levels.

I'm not questioning your understanding, just giving my opinion on the subject. Lol

September 3, 2017

Anton685692

Why 'there'? In my friend's house THERE are...

August 30, 2017

Gizmo6493

Because it's a location? There are two dogs in my friend's house. There in my friend's house are two dogs.

I don't see the problem.

September 3, 2017

Christophe814280

"In my friend's house are two dogs." also seems natural to me.

September 26, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

wow... so many answers just aren't accepted... this one needs sone serious fixing.

April 20, 2018

RobertKinzie

I used the word ties for this one and somehow I got a Typo: "In my friend's house, there are three cute dogs." 'three' was underlined as incorrect. How can I have a typo if I use the word tiles?

August 17, 2018

1036832929

My friend's house has three cute dogs? There are three cute dogs at my friends house?

September 2, 2018

Beebee201909

Finally, something useful

November 21, 2018

Juanmolt

One of them sells hats, one climbed a mountain and the other passed away last week.

January 30, 2019

Fidessa

Duo does not accept: There are three cute dogs at my friends house. I get that maybe 'ni' translates more as in and not as at but in English that seems a it trivial.

February 27, 2019

elizadeux

に ni translates to many different things in English and doesn't necessarily mean "in." I'm going to guess that Duolingo probably does accept "At my friends house, there are three cute dogs." In other words, it might be the structure of the English sentence rather than the preposition.

Locationpeople/animals が ... います translates to "At/in location, there are/is a/the/number people/animals."

people/animalsLocation に います translates to "there are a/the/number people/animals at/in the/this/a location ."

You could probably still argue that in English the difference between "At my friend's house, there are three cute dogs," and "There are three cute dogs at my friend's house" is trivial. However, there is a difference in emphasis.

Another issue with your translation might be that friends should be friend's although that might just be a typo in your post and isn't what you typed in the app.

May 12, 2019

SuperBango

"My friend has three cute dogs at their home." Turns out this was wrong.

March 1, 2019

RelakS2

Use kanji please, or spaces as in books for children. It is really hard to read something, whatdoesnotcontainanykindofseparator.

March 6, 2019

jeff566572

Man this question just won't accept my answers

February 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.