1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le sucre est dans le sac."

"Le sucre est dans le sac."

Translation:The sugar is in the bag.

March 7, 2013

58 Comments


frenchbreadrules

Haha, sounds like robbers that decided to rob the candy shop....'Quick, let's get away! The sugar is in the bag!'


Sitesurf

"sucre" does not mean "candy" - just "sugar", powdered or in lumps.


Nathan734508

it could be slang. Wait, is there slang in french?


Sitesurf

It depends what you mean with "slang".


mshanley73

White powder in a bag... Duo never ceases to sound a lil sketchy


Gusts92

Why shouldn't "inside" be accepted in this case too??


Sitesurf

"inside the bag" would be "à l'intérieur du sac".


Sxlty_Teardrxps

Sitesurf you are very helpful almost every chat ive seen you have helped someone i would give you a lingot but i can't on tablet


Sitesurf

Don't worry, I have plenty! Thanks anyway.


Gusts92

Oh, ok. Thanks =)


VeronicaSa882684

When do I need to use à? Or when could be applied?


ChmielowiecAdam

Neither English nor French is my first language, but shouldn't plain sugar (without the definite article) be also correct? I was told that sugar is uncountable and therefore it doesn't need the article. Can someone explain it to me?


Sitesurf

Mass nouns (uncountable nouns) require a partitive article in French, and not in English, when the sentence is about an undefined quantity of that mass:

  • je mange du sucre = I eat (some) sugar

If the mass noun is specified in the sentence, both French and English will use a definite article:

  • the sugar that I am eating is white = le sucre que je mange est blanc

If the mass noun is inserted in a general truth, in French you will use a definite article and in English no article:

  • sugar is naturally present in fruit = le sucre est naturellement présent dans les fruits

Now back to the sentence you are given here: "le sucre est dans le sac" is not a general truth (not all sugar in the world is in this bag), therefore this is a specific sugar: the sugar is in the bag.

If the French sentence were: "du sucre est dans le sac", the English translation would be "some sugar is in the bag", because "du" is partitive.


robertcolin

For me you are right, in that sentence it is an uncountabe thing. then : Suggar is in the bag.


Lars-ErikM

What is the difference between 'aux' and 'dans' ? They both man 'in' i understand But I sense à difference in meaning I cannot pimpant on my own.


Sitesurf

Literally, "au" (masculine singular) or "à la" (feminine singular) "aux" (plural) mean "at the" or "in the" or "to the".

You can use it for buildings, for instance "je suis [au/dans le] restaurant" (I am at/in the restaurant) or "je vais au restaurant" (I am going to the restaurant) or "j'entre dans le restaurant" (I am going in/I enter the restaurant).

"dans" means "in", and more specifically "inside" or "within".

The whole issue is that prepositions do not match exactly from one language to the other, so you have to learn constructions as they come.


mikeburnfire

I said that the sugar was in the purse. It's silly, but also correct, yes?


Sitesurf

purse : un porte-monnaie


terminalnode

Haha, it seems everything Swedish has borrowed from French is backwards then! :D Portmonä (porte-monnaie) is a type of wallet old women might carry while portfölj (portefeuille) means suitcase.


bex42

Confusingly "a type of wallet old women might carry" is a great description of "a purse" in UK English. The bag-like thing called "a purse" in US English is "a handbag" in the UK. So if Sitesurf is translating into UK English, Swedish isn't backwards at all :-)


terminalnode

Huh! I did a Google image search for porte-monnaie and it does look like what I'd call a portmonä in Swedish. Cool, I'll have to update my flashcards!


mikeburnfire

I could have sworn that I completed a lesson where 'sac' was "purse"...


Sitesurf

a purse is "un petit sac" or "une pochette" in general and most often porte-monnaie (from British-English).


czech4me

Dear Teacher, I would not mind if you gave this information to Duolingo...I thought they always told us "sac" was purse before....in fact, I believe all my French studies previous to this also taught "sac=purse. I am so glad that you have clarified this for us .Thank-You!


MaggiePye

In Quebec you also commonly hear "sac" for purse.


das2266

I thought pochette means pocket


morgennsternn

I seem to have trouble differentiating "dans" from "donc" in the audio. What's the difference in pronunciation?


Sitesurf

"donc" is a conjunction, linking parts of a sentence and "dans" (in) is a preposition in front of a noun.

If you don't hear the difference between nasal sounds "on" and "an" well, try them on forvo.com and note that "donc" ends with a sound K.


RobinTheAmerican

The sugar's in the bag should also work


Sitesurf

Please do not use non required contractions.


czech4me

Oh Madame Sitesurf...! We average Americans have no idea WHY you say this!!!...("Please do not use non required contractions.)... It is a concept almost completely foreign to us. So if you could explain what you are thinking, it could be very helpful to many. _ Thanks


Sitesurf

The system compares your translation with what incubators have registered in the system.

In the system, we have registered such contractions as "I'm, you're, he's...". Not that they are required, since it is obviously proper English to write "I am, you are, he is..."; but they are very usual.

But we cannot register 's as correct to represent "is" after any noun used on Duolingo. The reason is simple: 's is also the mark of possession after a noun.

The same goes if you consider a form like "he has been here" that can contract to "he's been here", but then 's stands for "has" and not "is". Again, we cannot have the system approve of 's as a correct contraction of "has", since it is not always true; example: "he's a house".

So, writing in full letters is always preferable on Duolingo!


czech4me

I do thank you for this explanation. I think it will bring awareness to many who otherwise thought they had licence to speak these words however they "happen" come together - I do not think that I am explaining myself well.... I hope you get the gist of what i am saying.


czech4me

All my days my dear mother has been stressed about the desecration of the English language in America. I want to say here, how much Duolingo has helped me speak my own language with more awareness, and more correctness.-THANKS from the bottom of my heart!!!!!


Sitesurf

You're welcome! / De rien !


Stars17

Ou, le chat est dans le sac... ;)


shirlgirl

Why is "from the bag" not accepted?


Sitesurf

"from the bag" would back translate to: le sucre vient/provient du sac.


terminalnode

Is the "est" silent here? Would "Le sucre dans le sac" be pronounced the same way because est blends together with sucre?


Sitesurf

The end of "sucre" blends with "est", so you should hear "sucreh"


terminalnode

Yeah, I do hear that as /sykrə/. But if est wasn't there, wouldn't it still be /sykrə/? Or is it /sykrɛ/ when blended followed by "est"?


Sitesurf

If "sucre" is left alone, you may hear a shwa at the end, ie the sound "uh".

If "sucre" is followed by a word starting with a consonant sound, the shwa may be even louder.


Asutayb

when i write ''into'' for ''dans'' it is not accepting... But sometimes dans translated like into...


Sitesurf

When there is a movement to a closed place, yes.


arandaneri

It is interesting that there is only one comment about the male's voice pronunciations but no moderator's response Sitesurf?


CapJo

SAC is pronouced SAKKIA=TERRIBLE SOUND


arandaneri

It is interesting that there is only one comment about the male's voice pronunciations but no moderator's response Sitesurf?


Sitesurf

This is the answer: what you hear at the end of "sucre" is the French schwa.

Further info here: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


Biscuit54906

Like sugar as in cocaine


Phoenix_Bond

"The Sugar is in the bag!"

"What about the cat?"


Nathan734508

Translated back, doesn't it also mean "sugar is in the bag"?


Sitesurf

The whole "sugar" category cannot be in a specific bag.

So "the sugar" has to be specific as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.