Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei nu mă vedeau!"

Translation:They did not see me!

1 year ago

2 Comments


Rojtir
Rojtir

Why is it not 'they were not seeing me'?

1 year ago

Romanophile

Why you ask? I think there is some textbook that says that the English verb to see can't be used in the progressive (were seeing, am seeing) because either you see or you don't, that there is nothing gradual about it. I believe this grammar rule is not observed by people who actually speak English. Evidence for my assertion? We are both here scratching our heads....

7 months ago