"このせびろはすこし小さいです。"

Translation:This suit is a bit small.

7/17/2017, 1:54:52 PM

15 Comments


darthoctopus

この背広は少し小さいです

7/17/2017, 1:54:52 PM

haomaru87

セビロ is usually written in katagana and comes from the word Saville Row, a street in Mayfair London known mainly for tailoring suits.

8/30/2017, 2:06:42 AM

arcferrari248

背広 is ateji (kanji used for their phonetic readings)

1/4/2018, 3:37:33 AM

vngdhuyen

that's interesting!

1/19/2018, 11:54:04 PM

Mary564031

Is this interchangeable with スーツ or do they mean slightly different things?

8/22/2017, 5:57:45 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Suits may mean the whole ensemble whereas 背広 may only infer the jacket.

9/9/2017, 2:42:41 PM

Ema447743

As a Japanese speaker, people don't usually refer to a suit as せびろ。They usually refer it to be a suit written in katagana

1/17/2018, 7:09:09 PM

ehartz

I lived in Japan for 7 years and I never heard the word せびろ even once that I can recall.

4/27/2018, 1:19:48 AM

romcheek

Does DL pronounce it like せびの instead of せびろ or is that just me?

11/1/2017, 1:14:56 PM

IsolaCiao

The Japanese "r" sound is actually a sound between an "r" and an "l" that your ear might not be used to yet, which is why it sounds like an "n" to you.

1/5/2018, 1:18:39 AM

viridithon

I always understood sebiro to mean business suit so I used that instead of just suit. It was counted wrong.

11/18/2017, 8:08:33 AM

DariusFros

From 辞書, the word 背広(せびろ) is business suit. And suit is スイツ.

11/26/2017, 12:58:08 PM

qimerra

スイツ is wrong. It's スーツ

1/4/2018, 1:37:54 PM

MMontgomer

Fat guy in little coat.

11/27/2017, 3:56:24 AM

S.Z.Q.S.

Exactly what I came to the comments section for Tommy!

12/13/2018, 5:12:22 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.