1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このせびろはすこし小さいです。"

"このせびろはすこし小さいです。"

Translation:This suit is a bit small.

July 17, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

この背広は少し小さいです


haomaru87

セビロ is usually written in katagana and comes from the word Saville Row, a street in Mayfair London known mainly for tailoring suits.


arcferrari248

背広 is ateji (kanji used for their phonetic readings)


vngdhuyen

that's interesting!


Ema447743

As a Japanese speaker, people don't usually refer to a suit as せびろ。They usually refer it to be a suit written in katagana


ehartz
Mod

I lived in Japan for 7 years and I never heard the word せびろ even once that I can recall.


Mary564031

Is this interchangeable with スーツ or do they mean slightly different things?


EquanimousLingo

Suits may mean the whole ensemble whereas 背広 may only infer the jacket.


romcheek

Does DL pronounce it like せびの instead of せびろ or is that just me?


IsolaCiao

The Japanese "r" sound is actually a sound between an "r" and an "l" that your ear might not be used to yet, which is why it sounds like an "n" to you.


viridithon

I always understood sebiro to mean business suit so I used that instead of just suit. It was counted wrong.


DariusFros

From 辞書, the word 背広(せびろ) is business suit. And suit is スイツ.


qimerra

スイツ is wrong. It's スーツ


MMontgomer

Fat guy in little coat.


S.Z.Q.S.

Exactly what I came to the comments section for Tommy!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.