"このみせでいちばん高いおかしがほしいです。"

Translation:I want the most expensive snack in this shop.

July 17, 2017

45 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

The dog is now rich after selling all those hats.

July 18, 2017

ronCYA

でも、その犬はしんでいます。。。

(But, the dog is dead...)

July 21, 2017

tobyflint

Perhaps that most expensive snack was a chocolate cake... with too much butter put...

August 17, 2017

Ashley457984

The dog worked itself to death selling hats. This is Doulingo with his blood money.

September 11, 2017

AmyONeil

You can't trick a dog with inferior treats. Their noses are just too good.

March 28, 2018

darthoctopus

この店で一番高いお菓子が欲しいです

July 17, 2017

RobertEddy

Can I has diamonds sushi?

September 5, 2017

nemo261193

I translated it as "treats" but it was wrong... any idea why?

September 28, 2017

Dante.I.

It could be duo's mistake...

But, thinking about this question, ichiban is usually translated as 'most', although it literally means 'number one'.

If we use that meaning and translate the sentence to 'number one (most) expensive treats', it is incorrect in english because number one requires a singular noun due to the fact that there's only one number one.

I'm not 100% sure though that the japanese use it to explicitly mean number one, I'd need a native speaker to confirm that...

April 25, 2018

James380598

Because duolingo has a lot of lazy people on staff

October 13, 2017

hollt693

Hey, it's free. Whadaya want from them?

January 17, 2018

davidolson22

I dont think the course developers are paid any money

December 18, 2017

Totoro_2021

Duolingo is very inconsistent with its translation of お菓子。Both treat and snack are correct.

November 18, 2017

vitaoTM

おかし doesn't mean "odd"?

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

As Daniel said, お菓子 (おかし) refers to confections, sweets, or candy. おかしいmeans "funny/amusing" or "strange/unusual/weird".

August 16, 2017

Kurobeau

i believe thats おかしい and contextually can also mean amusing, among other things aswell.

August 8, 2017

Thkgk

"I want the most expensive sweets in this store." should also be correct.

お菓子means: confections; sweets; candy​

December 5, 2017

philallthethings

ice cream with gold flakes :o

August 28, 2017

Khaleesiiiiiii

This is something my spoilt evil half sister will say

December 1, 2017

Julie592508

why is "from this shop" not acceptable? The japanese does not specifically say IN the shop (mise no naka) but uses DE which indicates location or method of action.

January 14, 2018

TahmeedAli

To the best of my knowledge: At the shop - 店 (みせ) で From the shop - 店から

January 25, 2018

Seolh1

I initially translated it this way, and have the same question.

January 17, 2018

Aelise_627

I think that either "in" or "from" can probably be used. However, if you are interested in learning more about how "de" can be used, check out Japanese Grammar page 54.

July 6, 2018

NRose8

Is おかし acceptable for any snack? Potato chips, peanuts, raisins, a Hot Pocket, etc? I always heard it specifically for candy, sugary sweets, chocolate, etc.

March 17, 2018

FrederickEason

It is specifically cakes, sweets, and candy. It does not include other snacks.

January 6, 2019

Anne624050

Even though it is mainly used for sweets, it also includes salty snacks, especially senbei. The japanese Wikipedia article categorizes potato chips, popcorn and the like as スナック菓子. But in conversations both スナック and おかし is used (source: talking to native speakers)

February 19, 2019

DEcobra11

Go big or bust kid!

October 1, 2017

myrmeca

Why is "of this store" wrong ?

November 22, 2017

Totoro_2021

That would be お店の一番高いお菓子。The particle で means "in" or "at", while の is possessive and would mean "of this store".

November 27, 2017

hollt693

I like this sentence a lot. There are a lot of pieces to it, but I can understand it, and that makes me feel good.

January 17, 2018

Lloyd76445

Someone has high standards

February 4, 2018

Akylina6

They need to be more consistent in their word translations... I got corrected for translating おかし as "sweets" the first time, have been translating is as "treat" ever since and now it corrects me again to "snack"....

March 8, 2018

Imnuts7

Snacks would be better translated as おやつ

September 21, 2018

Michael471689

お菓子(おかし) = "sweets" rather than "snack".

October 2, 2018

Aelise_627

My Japanese friend taught me this word and she translated it as "snack". So maybe it depends on where you are in Japan.

Another word for snack is お八つ (おやつ).

October 2, 2018

PaulJones279857

The sound appears to be broken here. It's pronouncing 'de' as 'ni' 28/2/19

February 28, 2019

owl30417

可笑しいお菓子

March 7, 2019

MuhZakir

Why not, "please give me"?

March 7, 2019

ZGW47

Me babeeyy

May 4, 2019

Mimori87

Isn't で used when an action is being performed at the location? Since it's saying that it just wants something from the store, wouldn't に be a better particle?

May 10, 2019

ImADorkIDo

ときどき。。。高い物事はもっと悪い。。。

May 21, 2019

Rachel74779

But WHY would you want the most expensive snack in this store?

June 17, 2019

Michael378006

このみせでちばん他かよい

June 20, 2019

vinicius913771

Sometimes duo wants a specific context, but we have to guess which it is...

July 25, 2019

Luke465048

i just finished a question where the answer emphatically said おかし is not candy, and あめ is the better word. and now this question says おかし doesn't translate as "sweets", but "candy" is the preferred answer. wtf.

November 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.