1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あにはしごとでせびろをきます。"

"あにはしごとでせびろをきます。"

Translation:My older brother wears a suit at work.

July 17, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

兄は仕事で背広を着ます


LeChatParle

セビロ is also a very common way of writing it.


Chris556402

I'm actually surprised that it's written in hiragana at all, since it comes from "Seville Row", a street in London famous for its tailors.


JornVernee

Ok, I'm used to hearing スーツ


wicket4

me too. lived in japan for 6 years and never heard them called anything else. never heard chicken referred to as toriniku except in textbooks, and almost always heard 'miruku' for milk.


cpJM5

"Chicken" was an option: it was tempting to input, "my older brother wears a chicken suit at the office" but alas, "の" was not available!


loladesu

It feels more natural to say "to work". "At work" implies he wears something else until he arrives at work, then changes his clothes. Possible, but unlikely.


Boringjorn

Slightly more natural, but in this case I wouldn't quibble. "[Someone] wears a suit at work" is not unheard-of. "The office" might make this sound more natural ("Do you wear a suit at the office?") but that might just be my ears.

I probably wouldn't take the "changes clothes at work" meaning unless they were talking about a radiation suit.


DanM37528

Not really. Saying he wears it TO work could mean they dress up just for travel and then could wear something different AT work.


Kelsey199247

They simply just say スーツ for suit.


BenJammin234988

I was really hoping it was gonna be, "My older brother wears a chicken suit at work."


GuilhermeY680873

Office is not right in this context?


DanM37528

Maybe they work at a restaurant? Doesnt have to be an office. Work is where ever they work at.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.