"あにはしごとでせびろをきます。"

Translation:My older brother wears a suit at work.

July 17, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

兄は仕事で背広を着ます

July 17, 2017

LeChatParle

セビロ is also a very common way of writing it.

December 5, 2017

Chris556402

I'm actually surprised that it's written in hiragana at all, since it comes from "Seville Row", a street in London famous for its tailors.

January 4, 2019

JornVernee

Ok, I'm used to hearing スーツ

October 15, 2017

wicket4

me too. lived in japan for 6 years and never heard them called anything else. never heard chicken referred to as toriniku except in textbooks, and almost always heard 'miruku' for milk.

November 6, 2017

cpJM5

"Chicken" was an option: it was tempting to input, "my older brother wears a chicken suit at the office" but alas, "の" was not available!

October 8, 2017

loladesu

It feels more natural to say "to work". "At work" implies he wears something else until he arrives at work, then changes his clothes. Possible, but unlikely.

September 10, 2017

Boringjorn

Slightly more natural, but in this case I wouldn't quibble. "[Someone] wears a suit at work" is not unheard-of. "The office" might make this sound more natural ("Do you wear a suit at the office?") but that might just be my ears.

I probably wouldn't take the "changes clothes at work" meaning unless they were talking about a radiation suit.

September 28, 2017

DanM37528

Not really. Saying he wears it TO work could mean they dress up just for travel and then could wear something different AT work.

February 1, 2018

Kelsey199247

They simply just say スーツ for suit.

December 14, 2017

BenJammin234988

I was really hoping it was gonna be, "My older brother wears a chicken suit at work."

December 26, 2017

GuilhermeY680873

Office is not right in this context?

January 16, 2018

DanM37528

Maybe they work at a restaurant? Doesnt have to be an office. Work is where ever they work at.

February 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.