1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The good knight is sweating."

"The good knight is sweating."

Translation:Sȳz azantys nages.

July 17, 2017

9 Comments


RyanOkushi

A very often used sentence in normal, modern civilization.


Anarhi

You've never been to a Comic Con or Ren Faire................ if I had a nickel for every time I've talked about a swordsman doing stuff..........


Andradir

Well, yes. I am practising medieval swordsmanship. :-)


[deactivated user]

    Given how thick and heavy Mediæval armour was, I would imagine most knights were rather sweaty often.


CarisaMaxine

    How do you write the y with a bar over it? I can't find it on my android, unlike the vowels that are all on that specific letter when you hold down that letter. Ā ā ī ē, but no y


David875282

    na, misvos kempi issa. Kesa bevilza.


Robin519790

    Comment faire pour avoir des accents qui n existent dans aucune langue !??!


OliverBens6

    Why do you not need to include "Issa" in this sentence because I thought "issa" meant "is?


MadLatinist

    "Is {verb}ing" is one of the ways English expresses the present tense. But that is a question of English grammar: High Valyrian doesn't do it that way.

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.