"The good knight is sweating."

Translation:Sȳz azantys nages.

July 17, 2017

8 Comments


RyanOkushi

A very often used sentence in normal, modern civilization.

July 17, 2017

Anarhi

You've never been to a Comic Con or Ren Faire................ if I had a nickel for every time I've talked about a swordsman doing stuff..........

July 21, 2017

Andradir

Well, yes. I am practising medieval swordsmanship. :-)

July 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Given how thick and heavy Mediæval armour was, I would imagine most knights were rather sweaty often.

    July 18, 2017

David875282

    na, misvos kempi issa. Kesa bevilza.

    July 23, 2017

OliverBens6

    Why do you not need to include "Issa" in this sentence because I thought "issa" meant "is?

    August 8, 2017

MadLatinist

    "Is {verb}ing" is one of the ways English expresses the present tense. But that is a question of English grammar: High Valyrian doesn't do it that way.

    August 11, 2017

CarisaMaxine

    How do you write the y with a bar over it? I can't find it on my android, unlike the vowels that are all on that specific letter when you hold down that letter. Ā ā ī ē, but no y

    May 6, 2019
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.