1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どこにすわりましたか?"

"どこにすわりましたか?"

Translation:Where did you sit?

July 17, 2017

25 Comments


darthoctopus

どこに座りましたか


Jekahog

HOW DO I KNOW IT'S "YOU"?!


DavidKames

you could also use this sentence in reference to yourself. just context, its not as complicated as it seems in real life applocation :)


DezGilly

That was my first response ("Where did I sit down?"). Not accepted.


hollt693

That depends. Do you know where you sat?


Orion-the-Red

"when i looked up, the eyes that met mine were not the soft eyes of my friend at the next table, but the hateful eyes of the biggest bully in school. Oh no, i asked myself, where did i sit?"


tonkotsuLover

Typically か (question marker) refers to 2nd-person (you). After all, people usually don't ask themselves questions.


VictorBola20

すわて vs すわりcan someone explain why is the change?


August972569

すわて is the て form of すわり it changes the ways in which they can be implemented into a sentence


V2Blast

It's すわって, not すわて.


DavidKames

て form of すわる


V2Blast

It's すわって, not すわて.


elec35_daniellee

Where were you sitting is wrong?


darkmedellia

I thought the same thing until I saw that it was すわりました instead of すわっていました, which means sitting. So it would look like: どこに座っていましたか?


hollt693

I think the subject would be even more ambiguous if the verb was 'park' instead of 'sit'.

How many times have you asked yourself "where did I park?"


John863934

The majority of Duo Japanese sentences are in formal form, so if you did ask yourself using ます, you would look stuck up.


jesussushi

Could this also mean where should i sit?


DustinSchl

Mashita is the past tense form of the verb so no.


2manynames

I put "where did he sit down" ie. correct verb, tense and arrangement. It makes much more sense than "where did you sit down" and surely there is no way to determine who sat at all?


Sharad315449

Where did you sat isn't acceptable. Shouldnt it be past tense of sit? Or is translation issue since 'where did you sat' sounds kind of unnatural in English?


kpd328

Extremely unnatural, you really only use sat in the context of phrases like "I sat down" or "she sat there"

English is weird


gringoton

'Sat' is the past tense, but in the question we use 'did...sit.'


Charlie148626

Oh me!? I found this thing called a chair.


John863934

いすは買いません。


gringoton

The correct answer should be 'Where did you sit?' 'Down' is not needed here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.