"はやいですか?"

Translation:Is it fast?

July 17, 2017

19 Comments


LeqiHan

速いですか?

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

Or 早いですか?

July 18, 2017

HolomorphicShawn

早い (はやい) = early

速い (はやい) = fast

July 31, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you FOR your help. update

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

*Thank you for your help.

September 15, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you for your help!!!!!!!

September 15, 2017

Maria123Vargaz

Thank you sora_Japan for all your help. I appreciate it very much! :)

December 2, 2017

IsaacMartC

ありがとうございます

January 24, 2019

Anouk465426

Would the translation 'are you early' or 'is it early' be wrong?

November 13, 2017

V2Blast

I think that'd be fine, since there's no kanji.

January 27, 2018

LudovicusH

Depends on the context. From the comments above, there are two kanji with the same pronunciation but with different meanings. One means "fast" the other one means "early". Thus i believe your translation is acceptable. But you will only know for sure which is the most correct one by knowing the kanji (when reading) or knowing the situation (when speaking).

March 16, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

What about "Am I fast"? It was not accepted...

November 19, 2017

HoroTanuki

Often used in anime "h-hayai" (he's fast). or "hayai sugiru" (too fast)

November 23, 2017

V2Blast

It'd be はやすぎる - い-adjectives lose the final い when you add すぎる to the end.

January 27, 2018

piguy3

Is this only applicable to single inanimate objects?

Or would "Is he/she fast?" / "Are they fast?" also be possible?

April 5, 2018

sotnosen93

Since there's no context here and Japanese usually omits pronouns you'd know from context, I'd say those answers are all acceptable.

July 9, 2018

Vl7lsC

Learning with Duolingo made me more confused. It doesn't provide any grammar explanation and very boring lessons. So I downloaded all Genki books and workbooks with audio + Kanji learning book+workbook. Now I'm at lesson 4 at Genk 1 and it's a bit hard, but way more interesting than typing "today I am busy but tomorrow I'll be doing party for 24 hours".

February 6, 2019

AhmedAli825240

We all learn differently though there's no obvious answer to "What's the best and most time efficient method to learn a language ?" but mentioning DL it's not the best and far from perfect but from the threads here I knew there will be an overall update to the J. tree this summer with complete overhaul to the lessons, my biggest drop with DL is it doesn't provide more Kanji usage early and that makes reading long hiragana phrases hard , after all it just takes time to progress.

February 23, 2019

dtUyaD

So "fast" as in train, not as in clock?

October 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.