1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はやいですか?"

"はやいですか?"

Translation:Is it fast?

July 17, 2017

24 Comments


LeqiHan

速いですか?


sora_Japan

Or 早いですか?


HolomorphicShawn

早い (はやい) = early

速い (はやい) = fast


sora_Japan

thank you FOR your help. update


V2Blast

*Thank you for your help.


sora_Japan

Thank you for your help!!!!!!!


Maria123Vargaz

Thank you sora_Japan for all your help. I appreciate it very much! :)


IsaacMartC

ありがとうございます


Anouk465426

Would the translation 'are you early' or 'is it early' be wrong?


V2Blast

I think that'd be fine, since there's no kanji.


LudovicusH

Depends on the context. From the comments above, there are two kanji with the same pronunciation but with different meanings. One means "fast" the other one means "early". Thus i believe your translation is acceptable. But you will only know for sure which is the most correct one by knowing the kanji (when reading) or knowing the situation (when speaking).


HoroTanuki

Often used in anime "h-hayai" (he's fast). or "hayai sugiru" (too fast)


V2Blast

It'd be はやすぎる - い-adjectives lose the final い when you add すぎる to the end.


RodrigoRequiao

What about "Am I fast"? It was not accepted...


piguy3

Is this only applicable to single inanimate objects?

Or would "Is he/she fast?" / "Are they fast?" also be possible?


sotnosen93

Since there's no context here and Japanese usually omits pronouns you'd know from context, I'd say those answers are all acceptable.


dtUyaD

So "fast" as in train, not as in clock?


GeraldMath4

A clock that's fast すすんでいる, in a state of being advanced.


Vl7lsC

Learning with Duolingo made me more confused. It doesn't provide any grammar explanation and very boring lessons. So I downloaded all Genki books and workbooks with audio + Kanji learning book+workbook. Now I'm at lesson 4 at Genk 1 and it's a bit hard, but way more interesting than typing "today I am busy but tomorrow I'll be doing party for 24 hours".


AhmedAli825240

We all learn differently though there's no obvious answer to "What's the best and most time efficient method to learn a language ?" but mentioning DL it's not the best and far from perfect but from the threads here I knew there will be an overall update to the J. tree this summer with complete overhaul to the lessons, my biggest drop with DL is it doesn't provide more Kanji usage early and that makes reading long hiragana phrases hard , after all it just takes time to progress.


Leo358607

I gotta go はやい


GeraldMath4

A scary one, knowing how Duolingo works. Do I write "Is it fast?" or "Am I early?"


--Monalisa--

速いですか(hayai desuka)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.