"He wants an apple."

Translation:Il veut une pomme.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


GustaveBac1

Difference between Veux and Veut?

April 10, 2018

alexd874

They mean the same thing, however one form is for "je" and the other "il" or "elle."

November 5, 2018

pedram.mehrdad

Why doulingo didn't accept : je vuex une pomme

July 17, 2017

relox84

That would be "Je veux une pomme", but it would mean "I want an apple" and not "He wants an apple"

July 17, 2017

pedram.mehrdad

Thanks I misspelled veux

July 17, 2017

Chaoscrasher

How come 'il demande une pomme' is wrong?

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.