1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He wants an apple."

"He wants an apple."

Translation:Il veut une pomme.

July 17, 2017

10 Comments


GustaveBac1

Difference between Veux and Veut?


alexd874

They mean the same thing, however one form is for "je" and the other "il" or "elle."


Chaoscrasher

How come 'il demande une pomme' is wrong?


pedram.mehrdad

Why doulingo didn't accept : je vuex une pomme


relox84

That would be "Je veux une pomme", but it would mean "I want an apple" and not "He wants an apple"


pedram.mehrdad

Thanks I misspelled veux


lafleur202

what is the difference between veux and veut ?


Jepchirchir

je veux tu veux il/elle veut nous voulons vous voulez ils/elles veulent


dhita286390

Why veut, not veux?


dhita286390

Why veut but not veux?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.