1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Aerys va oktiot dohaeriroso …

"Aerys va oktiot dohaeriroso istas."

Translation:Aerys went to the city with a servant.

July 17, 2017

4 Comments


DerGoldmann

I suppose I could put "būzdaroso?" here interchangeably, right?


avrichard

I am guessing that dohaerir is any kind of servant, whether free or not, whereas būzdar is specifically a slave.


purplepurpur

Yes, you are correct. However, the course has up until now always accepted "slave" as a translation for "dohaeriros".

Correction: Buzdar, Dohaeriros


ametris

There are two words because buzdar(i) is a foreign word for slave/servant (it's from Astapori Valyrian not High Valyrian). You can tell it's a foreign word because the -ar(i) ending isn't native to High Valyrian.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started