"カラオケでうたうのはたのしいです。"

Translation:It's fun to sing at Karaoke.

July 17, 2017

14 Comments


azureviolin

カラオケで歌うのは楽しいです。

August 20, 2017

ronald.pen

i wrote that and duo rejected it, sad

March 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

It's rare for kanji to be rejected, and you can usually just submit an error report and it will be added. If it was a "type what you hear" question, though, there's a bug with the duolingo programming that only allows one specific combination of kana and kanji to be accepted as correct, which you can read more about in the comments in this thread on the forum.

March 5, 2019

Ivana_Trajkovic

"Singing songs at the karaoke is fun" Can this be accepted?

July 17, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

The Japanese version does not have the word "song". Maybe the speaker likes to go to karaoke to do some mongolian throat singing.

July 5, 2018

James151779

I put "it is fun singing at karaoke." Duo rejected "singing" in favor of "to sing." But doesn't the "TIP" on this very lesson say that adding "no" has the effect of causing it to "become either “to swim” or “swimming”."???

This one "わたしは本を読むのがきらいです。" looks the same to me, but it rejects "to read" in favor of "reading." Is it arbitrary and Duo is just being mean? Or am I missing something (ALWAYS a possibility)?

March 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's arbitrary, just need to keep submitting error reports and both the infinitive and the gerund should be accepted. The technical rule is that an adjective is followed by the infinitive (to sing), but as native speakers we often don't follow the rule.

July 16, 2018

Israndiel2

Shouldn't "Karaoke" be written in small letters...?

November 12, 2018

Dear_Deka

What is the difference between うた and うたう?

May 14, 2018

tonkotsuLover

うた = song うたう = to sing

July 11, 2019

MatejKilk

”To sing at a Karaoke is fun"

should this work? And if not, why, what’s wrong with that sentence?

ありがとうございます。

July 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

I wouldn't say "a karaoke" in my dialect, but if you say it in yours it's worth an error report.

July 22, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Native speaker. It's bookish but works.

July 11, 2019

jonne1488

I hear re instead of de ._.

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.