"I order!"

Translation:Je commande !

7/17/2017, 4:18:43 PM

5 Comments


AshleyAnnL1

Is "Je demande" acceptable?

7/17/2017, 4:18:43 PM

hunterd0721

I would have to say no since demander means "to ask" and sometimes "to require/demand"

7/17/2017, 8:46:10 PM

Ekalisood

In a restaurant for example, it'd feel weird to say "demander" instead of "commander'

7/18/2017, 11:49:29 AM

John787925

Is this a possible sentence in French? In English "to order" is transitive/ditransitive ("I order that you stop"/"I order you to stop.")

If you want to use it without any arguments, you'd say "I give an order."

But it's possible it's just presented here as a vocab exercise and not intended to be a grammatical sentence.

2/7/2018, 11:18:18 AM

AlgebraManiacABC

Since this is pretty vague, couldn't I put "J'ordonne?"

5/24/2018, 7:00:39 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.