1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I order!"

"I order!"

Translation:Je commande !

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


AshleyAnnL1

Is "Je demande" acceptable?


hunterd0721

I would have to say no since demander means "to ask" and sometimes "to require/demand"


Ekalisood

In a restaurant for example, it'd feel weird to say "demander" instead of "commander'


John787925

Is this a possible sentence in French? In English "to order" is transitive/ditransitive ("I order that you stop"/"I order you to stop.")

If you want to use it without any arguments, you'd say "I give an order."

But it's possible it's just presented here as a vocab exercise and not intended to be a grammatical sentence.


AlgebraManiacABC

Since this is pretty vague, couldn't I put "J'ordonne?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.