"わたしはうたうのがへたです。"

Translation:I'm bad at singing.

July 17, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

私は歌うのが下手です

July 23, 2017

triavatar

私も

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

そんなことありません。

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

It pronounced わたし like わとし when I got this sentence.

August 20, 2017

DawnChesbr

The audio is still wrong on 9.13.17.

September 13, 2017

Sylvv_

Same here on 8.13.2018

August 14, 2018

NynkedeHaa

I can hear what you mean, but I don't think it's wrong: the 'a' is pronounced with the tongue unusually far back in the mouth, much like the 'o' in American English 'lot'. However, I think this is probably still an OK Japanese 'a', and it definitely sounds very different from an average Japanese 'o', for which the mouth is not as open.

April 18, 2019

Jens738510

same problem. my Japanese spouse says the pronunciation is bad.

May 19, 2019

animatrix1490

I said "I sing badly." Is there a separate way to do adverbs?

August 3, 2017

Untitled_Name

わたしはへたにうたう。

Just add に onto the end of な adjectives (じょうず、へた、すき、きれい、etc.).

August 10, 2017

MaynardHogg

But the Japanese refuse to part with their beloved "I am bad at English."

June 20, 2019

Keith773734

Watoshi? Let's fix this duo-san.

September 20, 2017

Satoharu_K

October 16th and the audio is still wrong. Reported.

October 16, 2017

CaitQuaitte

Is there any sort of rule to use が for skilled/good at and unskilled/bad at?

January 17, 2018

ASleepingRock

Not really a rule specifically as you are asking as much as the general sentence pattern of は-が-です, or "speaking of X, Y is Z." You can't have a verb before the が unless it is turned into a noun by adding こと or の to the end of it. The sentence here is a pretty good example of using a nominalized verb with が. That's about the only major rule in play here with が.

August 7, 2018

SlyJakandRatchet

So am I.

November 20, 2018

aijox3

My singing is bad should be accepted.

May 4, 2019

Coleman794180

さめ here.

May 27, 2019

toastedbunz

As I casually walk into a カラオケ bar

June 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.