1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはうたうのがへたです。"

"わたしはうたうのがへたです。"

Translation:I'm bad at singing.

July 17, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

私は歌うのが下手です


sora_Japan

そんなことありません。


V2Blast

It pronounced わたし like わとし when I got this sentence.


DawnChesbr

The audio is still wrong on 9.13.17.


Sylvv_

Same here on 8.13.2018


NynkedeHaa

I can hear what you mean, but I don't think it's wrong: the 'a' is pronounced with the tongue unusually far back in the mouth, much like the 'o' in American English 'lot'. However, I think this is probably still an OK Japanese 'a', and it definitely sounds very different from an average Japanese 'o', for which the mouth is not as open.


Jens738510

same problem. my Japanese spouse says the pronunciation is bad.


animatrix1490

I said "I sing badly." Is there a separate way to do adverbs?


Untitled_Name

わたしはへたにうたう。

Just add に onto the end of な adjectives (じょうず、へた、すき、きれい、etc.).


MaynardHogg

But the Japanese refuse to part with their beloved "I am bad at English."


Keith773734

Watoshi? Let's fix this duo-san.


Satoharu_K

October 16th and the audio is still wrong. Reported.


CaitQuaitte

Is there any sort of rule to use が for skilled/good at and unskilled/bad at?


ASleepingRock

Not really a rule specifically as you are asking as much as the general sentence pattern of は-が-です, or "speaking of X, Y is Z." You can't have a verb before the が unless it is turned into a noun by adding こと or の to the end of it. The sentence here is a pretty good example of using a nominalized verb with が. That's about the only major rule in play here with が.


aijox3

My singing is bad should be accepted.


toastedbunz

As I casually walk into a カラオケ bar


KoheiOta

I suck at singing should be correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.