"女の子ですか?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

July 17, 2017

28 Comments


Nikolisko

Very useful in trap doujins

July 17, 2017

NomuNomuNomu

I expected to see this comment

July 22, 2017

persimmons1

I thought this comment would be too rude, so I answered "is it a girl" thinking someone was asking about the birth of a baby.

October 25, 2017

CaueJ.

I put that and it marked wrong ;(

June 16, 2018

Charlie148626

Did the samething.

July 21, 2018

Pikachu025

Report this haha

October 22, 2018

Fuad362475

still wrong for me to

January 14, 2019

elizadeux

Is she a girl? was accepted although that seems as though it answers its own question.

March 2, 2019

CorbynJP

Goku, is that you?

August 1, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

"Is it a girl" was marked wrong. I know this is correct. Without context it could be "is it a girl" or "are you a girl".

Here are the valid possibilities for this question:
Is it a girl
Are you a girl
Is she a girl

July 7, 2018

Charlie148626

100% agree here.

July 21, 2018

DEcobra11

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 20, 2018

Leo456036

Otokonoko desu

November 16, 2018

LastStarkgaryen

The translation I was given is "is that a girl?" "That" is only implied here and not specified.

November 15, 2017

DawnChesbr

Without context I wrote "is the child a girl" and it wasn't accepted. I thought the context was someone asking about the sex of a child, not asking the child herself if she was a girl. Seems a rude thing to ask a child.

August 4, 2017

ArashiNL

This is just a sentence to test your language understanding, its not always giving you useful or polite sentences for everyday life. Remember "My dog sells hats" for example.

Duo isn't a phrase-book.

January 31, 2019

yiOqY5Vh

uhm... how exactly is "is it a girl" not acceptable? tgere is no kanojo... so how on earth coukd you know to write is she a girl?

May 5, 2018

Kai175989

Professor Oak strikes again! What was the name of my grandson btw?

November 24, 2018

Pikachu025

Gary Oak

December 17, 2018

Obstructor

Now then, are you a boy or a girl?

  • you're father fallout 3
September 25, 2017

mizukage77

Professor Oak of Pokemon

November 3, 2018

Elithraradril

Famous last words ?

March 14, 2018

Cecil164832

へんたい!キモイ!

April 18, 2018

Bloobz

Is there particular reason for "Is she a 'woman'" not accepted?

July 4, 2018

Cecil164832

While ”女” means female, "女の子" refers to one who isn't an adult.

July 4, 2018

Tara_han

What age does '女の子' imply? Could this be late teens/early 20s, or strictly pre-teen?

July 20, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

Yes it can. It is used that way in Japan sometimes, if not a lot, but Duo might have different ideas about it. I think Duo wants you to distinguish between 女の人 and 女の子

July 20, 2018

OkLGXM

Note to self, check id

September 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.