1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "女の子ですか?"

"女の子ですか?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

July 17, 2017

29 Comments


persimmons1

I thought this comment would be too rude, so I answered "is it a girl" thinking someone was asking about the birth of a baby.


elizadeux

Is she a girl? was accepted although that seems as though it answers its own question.


CorbynJP

Goku, is that you?


Seattle_Scott

"Is it a girl" was marked wrong. I know this is correct. Without context it could be "is it a girl" or "are you a girl".

Here are the valid possibilities for this question:
Is it a girl
Are you a girl
Is she a girl


Charlie148626

100% agree here.


Alyssa574752

"Are they a girl" is correct informal English


Kai175989

Professor Oak strikes again! What was the name of my grandson btw?


LastStarkgaryen

The translation I was given is "is that a girl?" "That" is only implied here and not specified.


Tara_han

What age does '女の子' imply? Could this be late teens/early 20s, or strictly pre-teen?


Seattle_Scott

Yes it can. It is used that way in Japan sometimes, if not a lot, but Duo might have different ideas about it. I think Duo wants you to distinguish between 女の人 and 女の子


DawnChesbr

Without context I wrote "is the child a girl" and it wasn't accepted. I thought the context was someone asking about the sex of a child, not asking the child herself if she was a girl. Seems a rude thing to ask a child.


ArashiNL

This is just a sentence to test your language understanding, its not always giving you useful or polite sentences for everyday life. Remember "My dog sells hats" for example.

Duo isn't a phrase-book.


HoGHe5wo

Imagine you are the police. Two children of different Korean-Japanese immigrant families have been reported missing, a boy and a girl, both named Kim. Suddenly the phone rings. A high-pitched voice cries into your ear in Japanese, that she or he is lost. Luckily you did this course on duolingo...


Obstructor

Now then, are you a boy or a girl?

  • you're father fallout 3

mizukage77

Professor Oak of Pokemon


-kevboard-

uhm... how exactly is "is it a girl" not acceptable? tgere is no kanojo... so how on earth coukd you know to write is she a girl?


OkLGXM

Note to self, check id


Bloobz

Is there particular reason for "Is she a 'woman'" not accepted?


Cecil164832

While ”女” means female, "女の子" refers to one who isn't an adult.


BurningShe

Am I a girl? Duolingo makes you think..


Shakushain

Fun fact: "Am I a girl" would be a grammatically correct translation, since the subject is implied by the context.


DanVR07

No, I'm an attack helicopter!


jeff.dyck

Could this also be "Am I a girl?"


toastedbunz

If you are speaking to yourself in the mirror then yes


RayyanSheh1
  • おんなのこですか?
  • Onna noko desuka?

Jaimin_

Can this only be used on children or could it still work informally with adults?


7jeny3

Can someone tell me if this robot pronunciation is accurate? I'm having such a hard time getting onanoko out of my mouth when the "na" is stressed. I also read that there are no stressed syllables in Japanese, but it sure does sound like it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.