1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kirine azantys līris."

"Kirine azantys līris."

Translation:The happy knight is smiling.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


JohnThomps174674

Shouldn't "the glad knight smiles" also work?


[deactivated user]

    Had the same translation :C. Normally it suggests an alternate in such cases but marks it as right...


    [deactivated user]

      Nevermind, tried it again and it worked. Must have had a major typo.


PlusMony

      The smiling knight is happy. - is wrong. :(


      [deactivated user]

        Of course it is wrong. "Smiling" would have been used as an adjective in your sentence and it would habe endet with "kirine issa"


VineetGupt159908

        Is it necessary to add 'the'....it will be same if we use 'the' or not

        Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.