1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのいもうとはたくさんマンガを読みます。"

"わたしのいもうとはたくさんマンガを読みます。"

Translation:My younger sister reads a lot of comic books.

July 17, 2017

39 Comments


animatrix1490

Yes...these are all...my sister's. Not mine. Yeah.


BreathlessTao

Especially all the all those with the brother-sister ecchi content.


azureviolin

私の妹は沢山漫画を読みます。


kalexchu

たくさん isn't normally written in kanji


EquanimousLingo

It depends on what is read; in Shonen manga - no, in some of the older publications - yes. Especially in periodicals, newspapers, magazines, etc.


Sho_Japan

I feel we(Japanese) usually don't use たくさん in Kanji.


ZeeGee3

"Comic book" really? Why not just put manga, like everyone is using it.


Samangulie

because manga isnt just a stype or genre, it means comic. just as how anime is short for animation.


Mokuhazush

Maybe she reads American comic books rather than Japanese


Sara1190

Is manga commonly used for both? I've heard people refer to American comic books as アメコミ but that might just be a way to distinguish that you're talking about an American comic rather than a Japanese comic.


Derek003

Looks like they fixed it? "My little sister reads a lot of manga" was accepted just now.


KaranPahawa

This is what i dont get...in a previous excercise i translated マンガ as comics and they marked it wrong...and here they've translated comics to マンガ 。 i already reported it but it's kinda funny lol


Starclove

You didn't have to tell everyone :(


Derek003

Is there a reason for this to be "わたしのいもうとは たくさんマンガを読みます" rather than "... マンガをたくさん読みます"?


cvictoria42

I think either order should be fine


cvictoria42

... It marked me wrong for using "sister" instead of "younger sister" >_


Andrew154459

I'd like to know why as well. Why is あに and おとうとlenient but いもうと isn't?


Erik3481

Why is 'manga' written in katakana and not 漫画 or まんが?


NathanCox8

Also commonly used in katakana.


[deactivated user]

    Easier to distinguish it from the previous word, which is written in hiragana.


romcheek

    I read somewhere that sometimes when kanji is complex or there's another reason why the writer doesn't want to use kanji, they'll write it in katakana


Yasumi36624

    いもうとはたくさんマンガを読みます。 my little sister reads manga a lot. いもうとはマンガをたくさん読みます。 my little sister reads a lot of manga.

    I feel there should be a distinction there but I dunno...the first wasn't accepted.


KeithWong9

    When talking about frequencies of an action, a better adverb is よく. So 妹はマンガをよく読みます is My little sister reads manga a lot.


Tom240

    'A lot of' sounds more natural than 'many'


Pedro28313

    I always get those wrong because they're all written in Hiragana... I thought it was written 妹と...


daniel.z.tg

    The audio pronouncing the "masU" at the end instead of "mas" sounds a bit weird.


F7R74

    Got a typo warning because i put comic instead of books. Comic is literally manga. :/


Stella763150

    Why is this wrong? : My younger sister reads comic books a lot.


KeithWong9

    Search for Yasumi36624 in this thread and check my response there.


VaclavPero

    I answered "My younger sister reads comic books a lot." But it was not accepted. How would I say that sentence in Japanese language correctly?


KeithWong9

    Search for Yasumi36624 in this thread and check my response there.


LauriannedaC

    Little sister younger sister issue right here. How do these two differ if they're both referring to いもうと。


KeithWong9

    Little sister = younger syster = the female person that has the same father and/or mother as you and younger in age than you.


Tara7777

    MANGAS ARE NOT COMICS! REEEEEEEEE!!!1


cvictoria42

    In Japanese they are. 漫画 is used for any kind of storytelling using drawings, whether they're Japanese style or Western style. It's just a quirk of English that we make a distinction

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.