"わたしのいもうとはたくさんマンガを読みます。"

Translation:My younger sister reads a lot of comic books.

July 17, 2017

33 Comments


animatrix1490

Yes...these are all...my sister's. Not mine. Yeah.

August 3, 2017

BreathlessTao

Especially all the all those with the brother-sister ecchi content.

October 12, 2017

You-so-ro-

get out

June 10, 2019

azureviolin

私の妹は沢山漫画を読みます。

August 20, 2017

kalexchu

たくさん isn't normally written in kanji

September 3, 2017

EquanimousLingo

It depends on what is read; in Shonen manga - no, in some of the older publications - yes. Especially in periodicals, newspapers, magazines, etc.

September 15, 2017

Sho_Japan

I feel we(Japanese) usually don't use たくさん in Kanji.

February 16, 2018

ZeeGee3

"Comic book" really? Why not just put manga, like everyone is using it.

September 19, 2017

Samangulie

because manga isnt just a stype or genre, it means comic. just as how anime is short for animation.

January 7, 2018

Mokuhazush

Maybe she reads American comic books rather than Japanese

January 10, 2018

Sara1190

Is manga commonly used for both? I've heard people refer to American comic books as アメコミ but that might just be a way to distinguish that you're talking about an American comic rather than a Japanese comic.

April 19, 2019

Derek003

Looks like they fixed it? "My little sister reads a lot of manga" was accepted just now.

January 13, 2018

KaranPahawa

This is what i dont get...in a previous excercise i translated マンガ as comics and they marked it wrong...and here they've translated comics to マンガ 。 i already reported it but it's kinda funny lol

August 24, 2017

Starclove

You didn't have to tell everyone :(

August 12, 2017

Derek003

Is there a reason for this to be "わたしのいもうとは たくさんマンガを読みます" rather than "... マンガをたくさん読みます"?

January 13, 2018

cvictoria42

I think either order should be fine

October 19, 2018

cvictoria42

... It marked me wrong for using "sister" instead of "younger sister" >_

October 19, 2018

Andrew154459

I'd like to know why as well. Why is あに and おとうとlenient but いもうと isn't?

December 17, 2018

Erik3481

Why is 'manga' written in katakana and not 漫画 or まんが?

July 17, 2017

NathanCox8

Also commonly used in katakana.

July 26, 2017

Dan788996

Easier to distinguish it from the previous word, which is written in hiragana.

July 18, 2017

romcheek

I read somewhere that sometimes when kanji is complex or there's another reason why the writer doesn't want to use kanji, they'll write it in katakana

February 17, 2018

Yasumi36624

いもうとはたくさんマンガを読みます。 my little sister reads manga a lot. いもうとはマンガをたくさん読みます。 my little sister reads a lot of manga.

I feel there should be a distinction there but I dunno...the first wasn't accepted.

January 18, 2018

KeithWong9

When talking about frequencies of an action, a better adverb is よく. So 妹はマンガをよく読みます is My little sister reads manga a lot.

March 30, 2019

jack224139

漫画

August 10, 2017

Tom240

'A lot of' sounds more natural than 'many'

September 16, 2017

Pedro28313

I always get those wrong because they're all written in Hiragana... I thought it was written 妹と...

October 28, 2017

daniel.z.tg

The audio pronouncing the "masU" at the end instead of "mas" sounds a bit weird.

October 20, 2018

F7R74

Got a typo warning because i put comic instead of books. Comic is literally manga. :/

January 14, 2019

Stella763150

Why is this wrong? : My younger sister reads comic books a lot.

April 29, 2019

KeithWong9

Search for Yasumi36624 in this thread and check my response there.

May 3, 2019

VaclavPero

I answered "My younger sister reads comic books a lot." But it was not accepted. How would I say that sentence in Japanese language correctly?

May 2, 2019

KeithWong9

Search for Yasumi36624 in this thread and check my response there.

May 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.