"これはまずいです。"

Translation:This tastes bad.

July 17, 2017

46 Comments


IkaraPenti

With no physical context, how do you differentiate between "This is bad" and "This tastes bad"?

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

It can not be distinguished. Perhaps both sentences will be accepted. In the case of writing, there is kanji '不味い'(tast bad).

July 18, 2017

Il-Mentore

It accepted "This is bad."

March 8, 2018

Haringat

It even accepted "This tastes awful"

June 10, 2019

Hypatia112740

Can I say ここはまずいです?

June 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but it means something entirely different from これはまずいです. Your sentence is saying that the badness/unpleasantness is a property of this location, not this thing or this situation.

July 13, 2018

Okappys

これはまずいです。In this case "kore" is about food. and ここはまずいです。In this case "koko" is about the restaurant or the food shop.

July 20, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Not sure how I missed this comment before.

It made me smile, because we have a local restaurant / food shop called KOKORO ...

November 30, 2018

Okappys

Kokoro is Japanese? (^-^)v

心/ kokoro/ mind/ spirit/ heart

November 30, 2018

Conor857144

What about the difference between kore and kono?

November 29, 2018

Okappys

ここ/ here / this place ここから/ from here/ from this place ここで/ at this point

この/ this このみせ/この店/ this store この前/ このまえ/ last time

November 30, 2018

Okappys

これ/ kore/ this これから/ after this/ from now on

これは何ですか?/ What is this? この車は何ですか?/ このくるまはなんですか?/ What is this car? (なんですか=なにですか/nan=Nani)

あれ/それ / are/ sore/ that

November 30, 2018

Conor857144

I was able to find a clear answer elsewhere. この is when you're distinguishing something specific in a group. It is always followed by a noun. If you have a handful of M and M's you would use この for "This M and M is red."

これ is for when you aren't using a specific noun in a sentence, or you are asking for something to be identified. "What is this?" "I need this."

April 29, 2019

hE4S2

When まずい is used describing food, usually it means how the food is like after eating it. So in that sense "tastes bad" carries a literal meaning to the original japanese sentence, whereas "is bad", or "awful" would be more commonly used in normal daily speech. It depends on what context you would want to translate to be more accurate.

July 27, 2017

punkdoabc

I thought they usually say something like, "This doesn't taste so good".

October 22, 2017

HDSQ.mid

まずい is generally used with food, so "This tastes bad" is a much more accurate translation than "This is bad"

April 20, 2018

joycourier

It accepted "this is gross", but not "this tastes f****n nasty". Come on duolingo, get some consistency.

(sarcasm)

July 19, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I am leaving a gentle reminder for all the Japanese learners: It's considered rude in Japan to say "これはまずいです。” when you're expressing that the food tastes bad. Instead, you should say "これはちょっと......。” which means "This tastes a little......". It's left to the imagination after that.

    October 22, 2017

mishasan7

    Though it's considered rude in English too, if you're saying it to the person who made it! :) *is what I'm always telling my kids :(

    October 26, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I see. That's true too, but ”これはちょっと......。" is still more polite than ”これはまずいです。”. So, you should use the former if you want to express your opinion about the taste of the food.

      October 30, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

      Yes! My SO has some cousins who were taught to say "It's not my favourite..." when confronted with anything they didn't like :o)

      November 30, 2018

Xander479

      I might start using that myself

      May 26, 2019

MystycCheez

      I would imagine this is what you would tell yourself if you messed up during cooking XD

      March 13, 2018

nullusaum

      In what kind of situation would one use a word like まずい, then? Is it reserved to talking about one's own culinary accomplishments, would it be used when talking about a third party? How rude is it?

      August 31, 2018

mishasan7

      "Yuck", "yucky" and "gross" are also very valid translations in my opinion... :)

      October 26, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

      I've noticed "yummy" being accepted for "tasty" in a few places (think it was for おいしい on here, but maybe it was the French or German courses).

      November 30, 2018

Otanchin

      “...does not taste good” seems more culturally accurate vs. “this tastes bad”. We don’t emphasize the negative, we hint at it! It’s rude otherwise!

      November 16, 2017

MajaHled

      It's pretty rude in Japanese too so I'd say "This tastes bad" is a good translation.

      January 27, 2019

azureviolin

      これは不味いです。

      September 13, 2017

seshennu

      When saying this and meaning "This is bad", can "this" refer to a situation (something broke, the bus was late, etc), or does it always refer to a specific thing (food, objects, etc.)?

      December 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

      It can be used to refer to a situation as well; it normally refers to a turn of events which causes trouble for you, as opposed to bad situations in general. So, rather than just something breaking, you'd tend to see まずい used if something broke and you were the one responsible for that something, or you need to use it in a hurry.

      December 29, 2017

Joe264823

      Then what's the difference to warui. Wasn't iz the other word for bad, or did I confuse something?

      February 20, 2019

NathanVanB3

      I wrote 'this tastes bad' and got it marked wrong with the correction being 'this 1 tastes bad'. I humbly disagree.

      July 15, 2018

rabdan3

      Can "This is bitter" be a valid translation?

      October 9, 2018

Mbunk1

      I almost put this tastes like cafeteria breakfast as the answer because the words were there and it would be funny, but then I realized no one would get to see the funny but me. This tastes bad, this tastes like cafeteria breakfast, same concept. Lol.

      February 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      I quite enjoy making sentences (or fragments of sentences) out of the "left over" words (with English words in the word bank) but I've mostly switched to using the keyboard now.

      November 30, 2018

FadyJaber

      Can I say このまずいです ?

      November 5, 2018

Okappys

      We do not say that. If you say, this food is bad./この食べ物はまずいです。

      This food/ この食べ物/このたべもの

      This restaurant/このレストラン

      November 6, 2018

vhbaiao

      What's the difference between この、これ?

      February 9, 2019

spreggo

      You'd probably never say this in Japanese company...

      April 29, 2019

JoshuaLore9

      Not true, I can think of a number of situations where this would be a completely normal sentence to say. Japanese people generally tend to be more polite to strangers than Westerners would be, but that doesn't mean Japanese people are never rude.

      April 30, 2019

hungerhung1

      Well excuuuuuuuuse me, princess

      July 16, 2019

kikimoumoune

      まずい it's not polite, right?

      August 17, 2019

Julie592508

      this is not tasty - should be correct

      January 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      This ought to accept "horrible" too! (It offers "terrible" as a correct translation instead).

      June 28, 2018

EmilyFreze
      September 12, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.