1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはまずいです。"

"これはまずいです。"

Translation:This tastes bad.

July 17, 2017

67 Comments


IkaraPenti

With no physical context, how do you differentiate between "This is bad" and "This tastes bad"?


sora_Japan

It can not be distinguished. Perhaps both sentences will be accepted. In the case of writing, there is kanji '不味い'(tast bad).


Il-Mentore

It accepted "This is bad."


Haringat

It even accepted "This tastes awful"


DetectiveD5

I just put "this is disgusting" and it was accepted as well


Hypatia112740

Can I say ここはまずいです?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but it means something entirely different from これはまずいです. Your sentence is saying that the badness/unpleasantness is a property of this location, not this thing or this situation.


Okappys

これはまずいです。In this case "kore" is about food. and ここはまずいです。In this case "koko" is about the restaurant or the food shop.


Conor857144

What about the difference between kore and kono?


Conor857144

I was able to find a clear answer elsewhere. この is when you're distinguishing something specific in a group. It is always followed by a noun. If you have a handful of M and M's you would use この for "This M and M is red."

これ is for when you aren't using a specific noun in a sentence, or you are asking for something to be identified. "What is this?" "I need this."


Okappys

これ/ kore/ this これから/ after this/ from now on

これは何ですか?/ What is this? この車は何ですか?/ このくるまはなんですか?/ What is this car? (なんですか=なにですか/nan=Nani)

あれ/それ / are/ sore/ that


Okappys

ここ/ here / this place ここから/ from here/ from this place ここで/ at this point

この/ this このみせ/この店/ this store この前/ このまえ/ last time


Will-J-Crawford

Not sure how I missed this comment before.

It made me smile, because we have a local restaurant / food shop called KOKORO ...


Okappys

Kokoro is Japanese? (^-^)v

心/ kokoro/ mind/ spirit/ heart


hE4S2

When まずい is used describing food, usually it means how the food is like after eating it. So in that sense "tastes bad" carries a literal meaning to the original japanese sentence, whereas "is bad", or "awful" would be more commonly used in normal daily speech. It depends on what context you would want to translate to be more accurate.


punkdoabc

I thought they usually say something like, "This doesn't taste so good".


Koriander

The word for a more general bad would be "warui"- 悪い (わるい)


Miggy_G

まずい is generally used with food, so "This tastes bad" is a much more accurate translation than "This is bad"


nimz203

Without context, you simply can't, you need more words to be more specific


raiyan432

I guess in context both are correct aren't they? You could refer to it as bad without specifying taste.


[deactivated user]

    I am leaving a gentle reminder for all the Japanese learners: It's considered rude in Japan to say "これはまずいです。” when you're expressing that the food tastes bad. Instead, you should say "これはちょっと......。” which means "This tastes a little......". It's left to the imagination after that.


mishasan7

    Though it's considered rude in English too, if you're saying it to the person who made it! :) *is what I'm always telling my kids :(


    [deactivated user]

      I see. That's true too, but ”これはちょっと......。" is still more polite than ”これはまずいです。”. So, you should use the former if you want to express your opinion about the taste of the food.


Will-J-Crawford

      Yes! My SO has some cousins who were taught to say "It's not my favourite..." when confronted with anything they didn't like :o)


Xander479

      I might start using that myself


MystycCheez

      I would imagine this is what you would tell yourself if you messed up during cooking XD


nullusaum

      In what kind of situation would one use a word like まずい, then? Is it reserved to talking about one's own culinary accomplishments, would it be used when talking about a third party? How rude is it?


mishasan7

      "Yuck", "yucky" and "gross" are also very valid translations in my opinion... :)


SLY.Fet

      "Disgusting" was accepted


Will-J-Crawford

      I've noticed "yummy" being accepted for "tasty" in a few places (think it was for おいしい on here, but maybe it was the French or German courses).


Otanchin

      “...does not taste good” seems more culturally accurate vs. “this tastes bad”. We don’t emphasize the negative, we hint at it! It’s rude otherwise!


MajaHled

      It's pretty rude in Japanese too so I'd say "This tastes bad" is a good translation.


Zom122

      Yes, my Japanese friend said they don't use "this tastes bad"


azureviolin

      これは不味いです。


Mbunk1

      I almost put this tastes like cafeteria breakfast as the answer because the words were there and it would be funny, but then I realized no one would get to see the funny but me. This tastes bad, this tastes like cafeteria breakfast, same concept. Lol.


Will-J-Crawford

      I quite enjoy making sentences (or fragments of sentences) out of the "left over" words (with English words in the word bank) but I've mostly switched to using the keyboard now.


seshennu

      When saying this and meaning "This is bad", can "this" refer to a situation (something broke, the bus was late, etc), or does it always refer to a specific thing (food, objects, etc.)?


JoshuaLore9

      It can be used to refer to a situation as well; it normally refers to a turn of events which causes trouble for you, as opposed to bad situations in general. So, rather than just something breaking, you'd tend to see まずい used if something broke and you were the one responsible for that something, or you need to use it in a hurry.


Joe264823

      Then what's the difference to warui. Wasn't iz the other word for bad, or did I confuse something?


NathanVanB3

      I wrote 'this tastes bad' and got it marked wrong with the correction being 'this 1 tastes bad'. I humbly disagree.


rabdan3

      Can "This is bitter" be a valid translation?


kikimoumoune

      まずい it's not polite, right?


LittleWhole

      This seems pretty rude to say :(


Swisidniak

      That really just depends on context. It would be rude to say this to the chef, but if it's something you made for yourself and didn't like how it turned out or if it's something weird you purchased and are trying out with a friend and you don't like it, or even if its not something meant to be eaten in the first place and you taste it it's not unreasonable or rude at all to go "Wow, this is gross"


Prohzac

      If it goes for "this is bad" - as for the predicament or situation, I've came across : やばい to describe it. Heard it often times, so I'd say やばい is for "that's not good"/'this is bad" and まずい for "it tastes bad".


Okappys

      By the way, 「やばい」 originally meant bad things as you say.

      However, about 30 years ago, especially young people started using it in the opposite sense of "very good".

      Currently it has both meanings, so we will judge in the context at that time.

      ・あれは めっちゃ やばい。/あれは めっちゃ うまい。/あれは すごく おいしい。

      ---That is very delicious.

      ・あいつは やばいやつだ。

      ---That guy is a dangerous guy./He's a wonderful person.


Prohzac

      Ok now this is really bad news. How am I to wrap my brain around concept of "this is bad" meaning something is bad as well as something is awesome. Why, Japanese language, why?! Thanks for the info though. It's good to know.


Erythrosan

      Yeah just like saying "This is sick man!" or "Anjiiing" (dog) if we're amazed, apparently Japanese isn't immune to that too


Erythrosan

      This is me when i heard footsteps while casually midnight snacking


Sanjo89

      Ahahahah ok this made my smile! Thanks


Will-J-Crawford

      This ought to accept "horrible" too! (It offers "terrible" as a correct translation instead).


FadyJaber

      Can I say このまずいです ?


Okappys

      We do not say that. If you say, this food is bad./この食べ物はまずいです。

      This food/ この食べ物/このたべもの

      This restaurant/このレストラン


vhbaiao

      What's the difference between この、これ?


spreggo

      You'd probably never say this in Japanese company...


JoshuaLore9

      Not true, I can think of a number of situations where this would be a completely normal sentence to say. Japanese people generally tend to be more polite to strangers than Westerners would be, but that doesn't mean Japanese people are never rude.


MarkSensei

      Why is "This tastes horrible" incorrect?


--Monalisa--

      これ不味いです(kore ha mazui desu)


Crystalwinter27

      Does まずい literally mean, 'to taste bad'


JoshuaLore9

      No, まずい is an adjective which can mean "unappetizing, unpleasant (taste/appearance)" or "unfavorable, untimely, awkward".


Sanjo89

      why it doen't accept まずい written as a kanji? これはまずいです is ok but これは不味いです isn't...


MasonPfizer

      It doesn't accept "This is horrible" even though it accepted horrible as まずい in other exercises


RodrigoCos525873

      Duolingo fix the sound in これ, because there is a strange and irritating sound at the end.


ElioKann

      Since まずい ends with い I would think it is an adjective, in that case, wouldn't the literal translation be "this is bad tasting"?


.LoneWolf.

      Watching Death Note I often come across this word haha Kira always say "まずいだ。"


Zom122

      Why is これ the same as この?


Swisidniak

      They both mean "this" and refer to something close to the speaker.
      これ is a pronoun. It stands in for another noun.
      "This tastes bad" これはまずいです

      この is a pre-noun adjective and must be paired with another noun. (Note the linking particle の、it originated as a contraction of これの which is no longer used)
      "This tea tastes bad" このお茶はまずいです

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.