1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Raqirossa sindioty daor."

"Raqirossa sindioty daor."

Translation:We are not buying friends.

July 17, 2017

4 Comments


AdamScott794079

What is high valyrian for, "passive aggression"?


JamesTWils

So, the translation "We do not buy friends" was accepted, but shouldn't a general statement that would apply to all friends employ the collective number?


elilla.b

And the aorist verb tense?


purplepurpur

I agree with you that the aorist tense should be used in such a statement, but the collective wouldn't be employed here. You're not referring to all friends, but to any friends.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.