1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is north that way?"

"Is north that way?"

Translation:北はあっちですか?

July 17, 2017

13 Comments


insincere

Difference between socchi and acchi?


LunaAVL

そっち - that way (close to listener あっち - (over) that way ( away from both speaker and listener)


AmaranthZi

it's annoying that they expect us to use a certain one with no context


hollt693

I can't quite get my head around how speaker proximity works with direction. Like, if I'm standing due west of you, and you're due east of me, then would west be kochira, east sochira, and north and south would be achira? Or are all cardinal directions achira, since their terminal points are far from everyone?

I suppose if you were talking to Santa Claus, north would be sochira.


Scio

But あちら and あっち are equivalent right?


Emer_Learns

I think the shortened versions are a little more casual, so you'd use the direction's "full name" if you're being polite!


ForgetUmbrella

So should both あちら and あっち be accepted?


V2Blast

I think so. 北はあちらですか was marked wrong, though. I've reported it (10/28/17).


ticoakuma

it is accepted now 04/27/2019


toastedbunz

If anyone listens to Migos.. remember how they say....THAT WAY.. helps me remember for So-chi and for Achi i just think of AYA(spanish) for over there. Hope this kinda helps >_


Groovy-Japanese

Was thinkin' about those guys this whole lesson lmao XD


GhBar

Anybody know if you can switch which is the topic in this sentence? I said あっちは北ですか? It was rejected.


V2Blast

That would change the meaning/emphasis of the sentence. Rather than intending to find north in particular, your sentence ("Is that way north?") would imply that you're intending to just identify which cardinal direction you're currently pointing at.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.