"来年は何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do next year?

July 17, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomBunge

I think "what are you going to do next year" should be accepted


Enji_Todoroki

How do you correctly pronounce 来年?


BunteBlumen

らいねん (rainen)


ElderHinrichs

What am I going to do next year? Sleep. Definitely sleep.


tkg3me

来年は何のしますだっと!? 絶対眠っています


CheesyCakeu

Why is "What are you doing next year?" not an acceptable answer?


laters-taters

Same thing we do every year, Pinky-kun. Try to survive... and take over the World!


SLY.Fet

The first one is very actual right now


DashAlex22

Why is “the next year” wrong?


Sande.

These sentences really need to have more correct answers added to them so they can be typed by keyboard. I'm pretty much forced to use the word bank for this set.


_OzBoz_

Gotta survive until then


JennyG159772

To English speaking folks here: is "what do we do next year?" also correct? ありがとう


Ri-nee-chan

Grammatically it is correct. As a translation it would depend on context, like everything in Japanese. If you were just talking with friends or family about this years summer vacation (which you spend together) and it's been agreed that you will do something together next year as well, then you can ask this question and have it mean "What do we do next year?"


pablito.arias

How come さis missing?


magicallymagic

Because さ来年 is actually 再来年 and means "the year after next."

来年 by itself means "next year."


Akhil413214

I think "What will you do in the year after this" should have been accepted


indiaislove

Duolingo lessons


ngochung72

"What are you going to do next year" is a correct sentence.


laters-taters

It's functionally equivalent, but there is a separate progressive tense. In these English→Japanese exercises it's best to use the most literal translation that makes sense in case they haven't added more.


Daesastrous

For my correct translation I got "What will it do next year?" (It puts the lotion on its skin, or it gets the hoze)


Gabrielayes

らいねん.....


Steve504795

Contractions shouldn't be marked as wrong. I said "what'll" instead of "what will"


Goomboruto

watashi wa nihongo wo benkyou shimasu

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.