"来年は何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do next year?

July 17, 2017

17 Comments


TomBunge

I think "what are you going to do next year" should be accepted

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 15, 2017

CheesyCakeu

Why is "What are you doing next year?" not an acceptable answer?

August 5, 2017

mommarigo

Because "doing", as something you are doingnow and will continue to be doing then, would be a different form of the verb. -しってますか, i think.

December 7, 2017

Xeriavex

「しってますか」 is 知ってますか, from the verb 知る "to know".
「してますか」 means "doing". Don't forget the 「か」indicates a question.

October 27, 2018

-DEKU-

How do you correctly pronounce 来年?

March 8, 2018

BunteBlumen

らいねん (rainen)

April 19, 2018

Sande.

These sentences really need to have more correct answers added to them so they can be typed by keyboard. I'm pretty much forced to use the word bank for this set.

April 1, 2019

PabloArias470876

How come さis missing?

July 17, 2017

magicallymagic

Because さ来年 is actually 再来年 and means "the year after next."

来年 by itself means "next year."

July 17, 2017

JennyG159772

To English speaking folks here: is "what do we do next year?" also correct? ありがとう

October 6, 2017

Ri-nee-chan

Grammatically it is correct. As a translation it would depend on context, like everything in Japanese. If you were just talking with friends or family about this years summer vacation (which you spend together) and it's been agreed that you will do something together next year as well, then you can ask this question and have it mean "What do we do next year?"

November 11, 2017

ElderHinrichs

What am I going to do next year? Sleep. Definitely sleep.

November 27, 2017

Daesastrous

For my correct translation I got "What will it do next year?" (It puts the lotion on its skin, or it gets the hoze)

April 3, 2018

Gabriela984086

らいねん.....

March 10, 2019

Steve504795

Contractions shouldn't be marked as wrong. I said "what'll" instead of "what will"

May 27, 2019

ngochung72

"What are you going to do next year" is a correct sentence.

February 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.