"What year is next year?"

Translation:来年は何年ですか?

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


Andrea320058

is "来年は何年ですか" pronounced "らいねんはなんねんですか" ?

July 17, 2017

HysanLo

Yes

July 20, 2017

kozumes

HysanLo is correct it would be pronounced なんねん (nan'nen). This pronunciation is found in Japanese dictionaries.

August 23, 2018

Nugginator

i wrote 何年は来年ですか i know this is wrong but how, what about the order of this makes it wrong?

October 22, 2017

sitak

I think your sentence could be translated as: "About what year, is it next year?" Which makes no sense, while the correct sentence would be translated as: "About next year, what year will it be?" Which makes more sense. But I'm just a learner as well, this is just my thought.

October 25, 2017

Claqing

来年, not 何年, is the topic as indicated by the は particle. You could say 何年、来年は? This would be informal though.

December 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.