1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to a hospital."

"I go to a hospital."

Translation:びょういんに行きます。

July 17, 2017

17 Comments


AndreasONN

This whole lesson only consisted of two questions for me (ぎんこうに行きます、びょういんに行きます). I've tried several times and that's all I get. Is this correct or am I experiencing some sort of bug?


FunKdeMunK

It doesnt even cover everything listed on the contents of this lesson. Im reporting it as a problem. The more we report the sooner they can correct it.


AllisonC31128

I'm getting the same thing here, too, so I reported it from both sentences. I don't actually know all the words in the contents, so this lesson isn't really helping as it is. Hopefully it gets fixed soon.


sora_Japan

I think that this is training. Athletes do the same training everyday. Someday this will be helpful for us. がんばりましょう!


OscarMarco4

What is "gambarimasho"?


mary08033

That's what I got too, and I also feel weird about it.


jhonfpedroza

病院に行きます


boo913

Sadly, this is not an accepted answer. Duo demands hiragana.


Miroku_87

Isn't に used where you already are in a place? Shouldn't you use へ when you want to move TO a place?


Nexus227

に is used to show what an action is directed to, and also indicates destinations, directions, places, and time. へ is a lot like に but emphasizes the destination. It’s more like “heading towards” than anything else.


JovemImortal

Good question I also want to know


scottmcallister

please add the kanji to the correct answers. Mine said 病院に行きます, I should not be marked wrong for this.


Phonon_Lattice

漢字で答えることを許してくれてください!


KorpKyuu

If you get stuck on a loop just repeat the lesson and the loop will be gone.


AnnikaCham

It asks the same two questions again and again.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.