1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voudriez-vous manger la même…

"Voudriez-vous manger la même chose ?"

Translation:Would you like to eat the same thing?

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


wardnikki

Where is the word for 'like' in this sentence?


hunterd0721

Using vouloir in the conditional tense means "would like," so in this case, voudriez is in the conditional tense so it means "would like." I hope that helps!


Marie282520

[YES, thanks. We need you so often on these branches of confusing issues. The dictionary is useful but doesn't help on some of the sentences. What an encouraging string of languages. How good of you to volunteer. Wish we can return the favor. I never thought I'd be learning Spanish.] DUO gave me: Do you want to eat the same thing? as the right answer on this. Would it not be "would you want to eat the same thing? " Or as above, " Would you like to ..." It doesn't seem to me that "do you want to eat the same thing" is conditional.. Is it conditional or some present indicative? Out of question form, it is just "you want to eat the same thing" and making it a question does not change that, does it?


Lizzie898860

What's wrong with "would you like the same thing to eat?"


Behnam6651

is it normal that it pronounce the last e in meme??? i read about it and it was said just in poetry and theater and like that these e are pronounced, somewhere else last e in la classe was pronounced!!! I've got confused wether in normal speaking i should pronounce "la mem" or "la meme"!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.