"I know that."

Translation:それはわかっています。

July 17, 2017

12 Comments


kkaland

Is それ really important here?

July 17, 2017

TylerKoch3

Agreed, I flagged this question.

July 20, 2017

SalvarezLugo

Yes, "I know this" is different from "I know That"

December 17, 2018

Redshiftdante

Doesn't わかる mean "to understand" and しる "to know"?

August 24, 2017

DeedleFake

Sort of. 「わかる」 is more along the lines of 'to be clear', although that's not always correct, either. For a really nice overview of the difference between the two and how their 'te' forms work, I recommend the book Gone Fishin'.

September 19, 2017

ArtBurnap

This is the kind of annoyed, 'I (already) know that (why are you acting like I don't? / why do you have to keep bugging me about it?).'

March 28, 2018

Max157209

Why doesn't wakarimasu work?

March 28, 2018

ASleepingRock

It could be my bad Japanese in feeling that わかります is acceptable, but わかっています is definitely better since we are understanding and currently still understanding.

From what I understand, psychological verbs such as 知る and わかる generally take the ~ている form when you are in that state (I am in the state of knowing, for example). Other verbs like 住む just take the ~ている conjugation in general use since it makes more sense to talk about the resulatant action than the action itself (住む means to live at a place, so it would be common to talk about where you are currently living at).

August 20, 2018

ScarterII

worked for me, they might have fixed it.

October 17, 2018

denimbluesky

Why isn't past tense used here? わかりました I know/understand

December 8, 2018

psyxn

Is「それは知っています」a valid answer?

January 27, 2019

Josh114421

Wakaru (分かる) really is "understand" and shiru (知る) really is "know." Not really a good translation.

February 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.