1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I know that."

"I know that."

Translation:それはわかっています。

July 17, 2017

22 Comments


kkaland

Is それ really important here?


TylerKoch3

Agreed, I flagged this question.


SalvarezLugo

Yes, "I know this" is different from "I know That"


Alan946894

2020.5.3 In a normal conversation, it can be dropped because of context.

That being said, it's still a phrase you'll hear often along with just わかっています。


Redshiftdante

Doesn't わかる mean "to understand" and しる "to know"?


DeedleFake

Sort of. 「わかる」 is more along the lines of 'to be clear', although that's not always correct, either. For a really nice overview of the difference between the two and how their 'te' forms work, I recommend the book Gone Fishin'.


ArtBurnap

This is the kind of annoyed, 'I (already) know that (why are you acting like I don't? / why do you have to keep bugging me about it?).'


Max157209

Why doesn't wakarimasu work?


ASleepingRock

It could be my bad Japanese in feeling that わかります is acceptable, but わかっています is definitely better since we are understanding and currently still understanding.

From what I understand, psychological verbs such as 知る and わかる generally take the ~ている form when you are in that state (I am in the state of knowing, for example). Other verbs like 住む just take the ~ている conjugation in general use since it makes more sense to talk about the resulatant action than the action itself (住む means to live at a place, so it would be common to talk about where you are currently living at).


ScarterII

worked for me, they might have fixed it.


Josh114421

Wakaru (分かる) really is "understand" and shiru (知る) really is "know." Not really a good translation.


idiomasdaisuki

The English verb "to know" can mean different things, depending on the context, and it's not uncommon for other languages to use different verbs for these different meanings.

If you think of Maya Angelou's "I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings"; plenty of people know that the caged bird sings, which just means being aware of it - but not everyone knows why, which implies a deeper level of understanding.

So yes, わかる does mean "to understand"; but in some cases, that is what's really meant when someone says "I know".


denimbluesky

Why isn't past tense used here? わかりました I know/understand


BernhardTe8

'I knew.' ; 'I understood'.


denimbluesky

In my experience past tense was used to mean I understand


psyxn

Is「それは知っています」a valid answer?


elizadeux

Duolingo does accept それはしっています。So, that should work too.


aphirst

why is が not accepted?


Charles574374

Isn't 私は implied, meaning that it would be それが? Or does the sentence read more like, "that is understood," rather than, "I understand that"? Still, in the "homework" sentences ("the homework is finished," not "I finished the homework"), が was used, not は.


RebeccaRas6

I see that and want to say 分かっただよ XD Too much anime. That would come off super rude (like a teenager yelling it to their mom).


lyubit2

Shouldn't this use 「知る」(しる in this case formed as 知っています)instead of 「わかる」? Why was I marked wrong for 知っています?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.