"Atroksī riñe nektvosy daor."

Translation:The owls are not cutting the girl.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Would this verb describe scratching?

July 17, 2017

EphramdelM

Makes more sense to me than picturing owls with scissors. =)

July 18, 2017

JamesTWils

I suppose it could be biting or whatever birds do with beaks. I do like the image of Duo with a cleaver, though.

July 18, 2017

benulo

According to this lesson there is already another verb for "to bite" in HV. Beaks can definitely cut as well.

May 27, 2018

Aeronautix

I am imagining owls cutting girls with their sharp wings. This sentence is weird. :p

November 7, 2017

Gelgisith

Owls have sharp talons. Atroksī qanī pogrī ēzi.

August 10, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.