1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Atroksī riñe nektvosy daor."

"Atroksī riñe nektvosy daor."

Translation:The owls are not cutting the girl.

July 17, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Would this verb describe scratching?


EphramdelM

Makes more sense to me than picturing owls with scissors. =)


JamesTWils

I suppose it could be biting or whatever birds do with beaks. I do like the image of Duo with a cleaver, though.


benulo

According to this lesson there is already another verb for "to bite" in HV. Beaks can definitely cut as well.


Aeronautix

I am imagining owls cutting girls with their sharp wings. This sentence is weird. :p


Gelgisith

Owls have sharp talons. Atroksī qanī pogrī ēzi.


bobohasenmaus

Are there several Duos now? Plus, very specific action to be negating.. as in: "I really didn't do that obscure thing"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.