"Vala līris."

Translation:The man is smiling.

July 17, 2017

10 Comments


ASparrowdrew

Why are the audios for this language course not functioning?


AliciaEnni1

Duo! We need some audio here! Please and thank you :)


LauroFonse1

it could be " Smiling man" i think...


OliverBens6

I don't think so because "līris" can be translated as "He/She/It is smiling" so it's referring to a specific man so it would need an article e.g "A/The". Hope that helps. Have a look here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#I-stems

līris

I think this is correct:

  1. I am smiling - Līrin
  2. You are smiling - Līrī
  3. He/She/It is smiling - Līris
  4. We are smiling - Līrī
  5. You all are smiling - Līrīt
  6. They are smiling - Līrisi

Hope this helps. I just copied them from the present row from 1s to 3pl, and just changed the endings. I found the words here if you're interested. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary.

Just look up "ilīrigon" and click on one of the links. You should find it. Hope this helps!


Adrian-Michael

Wait. I though it's ilirigon. Then why is it only lirin o lirisi? Should it be ilirit or ilirisi?


Shaku91

Wouldn't that be līris vala? Since usually the adjective is in front of the noun.


DanielB332901

Just thinking here how this sentence reminds me of the word "Valirya" itself. If vala is "man" Valirya might be something like "the land of men"?


0dFESPHT

Since "liris" is the verb, it comes after the subject, I guess? No adjective in this sentence.


A-Mah

Wouldn't "The man is smiling" translate as "Vala liris issa," not "Vala liris?"


Adrian-Michael

"Vala liris" can both be translated as "The man smiles", and as "The man is smiling". "Vala liris issa" is grammatically incorrect in High Valyrian, as the continuous aspect of verbs are formed periphrastically, or either known in context.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.