Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vala līris."

Translation:The man is smiling.

1 year ago

6 Comments


LauroFonse1

it could be " Smiling man" i think...

1 year ago

OliverBens6

I don't think so because "līris" can be translated as "He/She/It is smiling" so it's referring to a specific man so it would need an article e.g "A/The". Hope that helps. Have a look here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#I-stems

līris

I think this is correct:

  1. I am smiling - Līrin
  2. You are smiling - Līrī
  3. He/She/It is smiling - Līris
  4. We are smiling - Līrī
  5. You all are smiling - Līrīt
  6. They are smiling - Līrisi

Hope this helps. I just copied them from the present row from 1s to 3pl, and just changed the endings. I found the words here if you're interested. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary.

Just look up "ilīrigon" and click on one of the links. You should find it. Hope this helps!

11 months ago

Shaku91

Wouldn't that be līris vala? Since usually the adjective is in front of the noun.

1 year ago

thetolu06

it is

1 year ago

0dFESPHT

Since "liris" is the verb, it comes after the subject, I guess? No adjective in this sentence.

11 months ago

ASparrowdrew
ASparrowdrew

Why are the audios for this language course not functioning?

6 days ago