"Vala līris."

Translation:The man is smiling.

July 17, 2017

10 Comments


ASparrowdrew

Why are the audios for this language course not functioning?

August 10, 2018

AliciaEnni1

Duo! We need some audio here! Please and thank you :)

September 13, 2018

LauroFonse1

it could be " Smiling man" i think...

July 17, 2017

OliverBens6

I don't think so because "līris" can be translated as "He/She/It is smiling" so it's referring to a specific man so it would need an article e.g "A/The". Hope that helps. Have a look here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#I-stems

līris

I think this is correct:

  1. I am smiling - Līrin
  2. You are smiling - Līrī
  3. He/She/It is smiling - Līris
  4. We are smiling - Līrī
  5. You all are smiling - Līrīt
  6. They are smiling - Līrisi

Hope this helps. I just copied them from the present row from 1s to 3pl, and just changed the endings. I found the words here if you're interested. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary.

Just look up "ilīrigon" and click on one of the links. You should find it. Hope this helps!

August 19, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Wait. I though it's ilirigon. Then why is it only lirin o lirisi? Should it be ilirit or ilirisi?

September 15, 2018

Shaku91

Wouldn't that be līris vala? Since usually the adjective is in front of the noun.

July 28, 2017

DanielB332901

Just thinking here how this sentence reminds me of the word "Valirya" itself. If vala is "man" Valirya might be something like "the land of men"?

April 21, 2019

0dFESPHT

Since "liris" is the verb, it comes after the subject, I guess? No adjective in this sentence.

September 14, 2017

A-Mah

Wouldn't "The man is smiling" translate as "Vala liris issa," not "Vala liris?"

May 20, 2019

Adrian-Michael

"Vala liris" can both be translated as "The man smiles", and as "The man is smiling". "Vala liris issa" is grammatically incorrect in High Valyrian, as the continuous aspect of verbs are formed periphrastically, or either known in context.

May 21, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.