1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What? You put Jupiter and it…

"What? You put Jupiter and its sixty-seven moons in her papaya?"

Translation:Cái gì? Bạn để Sao Mộc và sáu mươi bảy mặt trăng của nó trong quả đu đủ của cô ấy ư?

July 17, 2017

9 Comments


CBlondie

I'm guessing there is a story or folk tale behind this strange sentence


tomleeaus

Các mods...các bạn đã hút cái gì?


fy80kyra

some đồ ngon (good shit)


PaulGerrar6

Such crazy sentences dampen my enthusiasm.


JoBoDro

When did we learn what "ư" is? Is it like "ạ"?


Matt780998

"ư" at the end makes it an informal question instead of using the "có ... không?".


v.ivanov

Not sure this was really present in the Alphabet section...


fskirby

Is Cái gì normally used in this context? I'm more used to hearing Vậy hả.

Also can we use past tense: đã để for Put?


PaulGerrar6

I find such sentences annoying.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.