"These are happy birds."

Translation:Kesi kirini hontesse issi.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments


Sinthorion

Both "bisi" and "kesi" are accepted.

September 18, 2017

Serban8comp.

Aren't birds animate?

July 17, 2017

PauloBurkicini

From the notes on this section: "Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."

So it looks like they can be both animate and inanimate.

August 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

Why not besi?

July 24, 2017

Xolani618924

I never know whether to use honti or hontesse. Is there a rule? Likewise with azantyssy and azanti

May 9, 2019

glonels

"Hontesse" is in nominative case, like "Kesi hontesse issi". "Honti" is in accusative, like "Honti urnen". It may be hard if your native language is English, but some languages have the same cases as High Valyrian. I hope You understand now.

May 26, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.