"These are happy birds."

Translation:Kesi kirini hontesse issi.

July 17, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinthorion

Both "bisi" and "kesi" are accepted.


TjardG

Do you know, why? O.o


Serban8comp.

Aren't birds animate?


PauloBurkicini

From the notes on this section: "Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."

So it looks like they can be both animate and inanimate.


RenBar086

I never know whether to use honti or hontesse. Is there a rule? Likewise with azantyssy and azanti


glonels

"Hontesse" is in nominative case, like "Kesi hontesse issi". "Honti" is in accusative, like "Honti urnen". It may be hard if your native language is English, but some languages have the same cases as High Valyrian. I hope You understand now.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.